Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Government Source Approval Required for Flight Critical Aircraft Part Procurement

NSN 7R-1680-014752008-V2, TDP VER 001, QTY 18 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This part must be acquired from/repaired by a source(s)specified on a source control or selected item drawing as defined by thecurrent version of DoD-STD-100. Suitable technical data, Government data rights, or manufacturing/repair knowledge are not…

Source ID: cfa4a0a91d8a446d8a55ed8d5725a0b0

Scope overview

NSN 7R-1680-014752008-V2, TDP VER 001, QTY 18 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This part must be acquired from/repaired by a source(s)specified on a source control or selected item drawing as defined by thecurrent version of DoD-STD-100.

Suitable technical data, Government data rights, or manufacturing/repair knowledge are not available to permit acquisition from/repair by other sources, nor qualification testing of another part, nor use of a second source part in the intended application.

Although, by DoD-STD-100 definition, altered and selected items shall have an adequate technical data package, data review discloses that required data or data rights are not in Government possession and cannot be economically obtained.

The subject item requires Government source approval prior to contract award, as the item is flight critical and/or the technical data available has not been determined adequate to support acquisition via full and open competition. Only the source(s) previously approved by the Government for this item have been solicited.

The time required for approval of a new source is normally such that an award cannot be delayed pending approval of a new source. If you are not an approved source you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in one of the NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Source Approval Information Brochures listed below.

Spares: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Sup port/Business-Opps/ Repair: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP -Weapon-Systems-Support/Business-Opps/ technical data required to be submitted based on your company's experience in production of the same or similar item, or if this is an item you have never made.

If your request for source approval is currently being evaluated at NAVSUP WSS submit with your offer a copy of the cover letter which forwarded your request for source approval. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the Source Approval Brochure or document previous submission of all data required by the Source Approval Brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation.

Please note, if evaluation of a source approval request submitted hereunder cannot be processed in time and/or approval requirements preclude the ability to obtain subject items in time to meet Government requirements, award of the subject requirement may continue based on Fleet support needs.

The NAVSUP WSS Commercial Item Identification Brochure is now available at: "https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Support/Bus iness-Opps/"

Statusopen
CountryUnited States
Publish dateDec 24, 2025
Submission deadlineFeb 9, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA.DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityPHILADELPHIA

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameRACHEL RAUCHEISEN, APAC.26, PHONE (215)737-7063, FAX (215)737-7149, EMAIL RACHEL.RAUCHEISEN@DLA.MIL
EmailRACHEL.RAUCHEISEN@DLA.MIL
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA.DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Tags & Signals

flight critical partsgovernment source approvalDoD-STD-100technical data packagerestricted acquisitionaircraft componentssource control drawingFOB origin delivery
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.