Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Aircraft Spare Parts Procurement Requiring Engineering Source Approval

NSN 7R-1720-016668086-EY, TDP VER 001, QTY 20 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This is a NEW SPARES requirement. No drawings are available for this requirement. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineer…

Source ID: bc37a8d913f84dfa8270dc3af72a5bdd

Scope overview

NSN 7R-1720-016668086-EY, TDP VER 001, QTY 20 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This is a NEW SPARES requirement. No drawings are available for this requirement. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part.

Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing/repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition/repair of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights,manufacturing/repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part.

An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application.

The subject item requires Government source approval prior to contract award, as the item is flight critical and/or the technical data available has not been determined adequate to support acquisition via full and open competition. Only the source(s) previously approved by the Government for this item have been solicited.

The time required for approval of a new source is normally such that an award cannot be delayed pending approval of a new source. If you are not an approved source you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in one of the NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS)Source Approval Information Brochures listed below.

Spares: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Sup port/Business-Opps/ Repair: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP -Weapon-Systems-Support/Business-Opps/ technical data required to be submitted based on your company's experience in production of the same or similar item, or if this is an item you have never made.

If your request for source approval is currently being evaluated at NAVSUP WSS submit with your offer a copy of the cover letter which forwarded your request for source approval. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the Source Approval Brochure or document previous submission of all data required by the Source Approval Brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation.

Please note, if evaluation of a source approval request submitted hereunder cannot be processed in time and/or approval requirements preclude the ability to obtain subject items in time to meet Government requirements, award of the subject requirement may continue based on Fleet support needs.

The NAVSUP WSS Commercial Item Identification Brochure is now available at: "https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Support/Bus iness-Opps/"The proposed acquisition is 100% set aside for small business concerns (seeFAR clause 52.219-6, Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside).

The specifictype of set-aside will be addressed in the solicitation through inclusion ofone of the appropriate clauses listed here: FAR 52.219-3 Notice of HUBZone Set-Aside or Sole Source Award FAR 52.219-27 Notice of Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small BusinessSet-Aside FAR 52.219-29 Notice of Set-Aside for Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business Concerns FAR 52.219-30 Notice of Set-Aside for Women-Owned Small Business Concerns Eligible Under the Women-Owned Small Business Program DFARS 252.226-7000 Notice of Historically Black College or University andMinority Institution Set-AsideAward will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or themanufacturer meets the qualification requirement(s) at time of award, inaccordance with FAR clause 52.209-1.

The solicitation identifies the officewhere additional information can be obtained concerning qualificationrequirements and is cited in each individual solicitation.Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies containedin FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for thedescribed supplies or services.

However, interested persons may identify tothe contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy theGovernment's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Statusopen
CountryUnited States
Publish dateDec 24, 2025
Submission deadlineFeb 9, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA.DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityPHILADELPHIA

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameTHOMAS KUHNLE, APBB.15, PHONE (215)737-4024, FAX (215)737-7149, EMAIL THOMAS.KUHNLE@DLA.MIL
EmailTHOMAS.KUHNLE@DLA.MIL
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA.DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Tags & Signals

aircraft spare partsengineering source approvalflight critical componentsgovernment procurementmanufacturing qualificationtechnical data rightsNSN partsquality maintenance