Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Gisborne District Council Seeks Contractor for River Revetment Wall Replacement

Gisborne District Council has identified the following needs for the City Revetment � Taruheru and Turanganui Rivers City Revetment requires the removal of existing timber retaining walls and the installation of new retaining walls including tie backs and anchor piles and various related repairs. The scope of the work…

Source ID: NZ-GETS-23757774

Estimated value

NZ$322,901

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Gisborne District Council has identified the following needs for the City Revetment � Taruheru and Turanganui Rivers City Revetment requires the removal of existing timber retaining walls and the installation of new retaining walls including tie backs and anchor piles and various related repairs.

The scope of the work is fully described in the Principal�s Project Requirements in Section B.2, and includes but is not limited to the key items of work as listed below and in accordance with this Request for Tender (RFT): Requiring; - Purchase of the timber piles and associated materials - Removal of individual timber pile walls; - Construction of timber pile walls with tie- back and anchor supports ; - Backfill tiebacks and the gap between the new wall and the existing redundant wall; - Miscellaneous works including capping rails, filter cloth replacement, rock riprap and concrete repairs wherever required.

Statusawarded
CategoryConstruction & Infrastructure
CountryNew Zealand
Publish dateDec 10, 2020
Submission deadlineJan 25, 2021
Estimated valueNZ$322,901
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourcenz-gets-awards
BuyerGisborne District Council
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationGisborne District Council

Tags & Signals

river revetmenttimber retaining wallsanchor pilesconstruction projectGisborne District Councilinfrastructure repairtie-back supportsriverbank stabilization