Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade for Stone Town and Surrounding Areas in Zanzibar

Contract Award Project: P169561-Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68970 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-ZECO-467642-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: 33kV Underground Distribution Network in Stone Town and Adjoining Area, Zanzibar Notice Ver…

Source ID: WB-OP00408187

Estimated value

$8.2 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P169561-Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68970 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-ZECO-467642-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: 33kV Underground Distribution Network in Stone Town and Adjoining Area, Zanzibar Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/10 Duration of Contract 18 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): CENTRAL ELECTRICALS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (829215) Postal Address: PO Box 5968, Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.

Country: Tanzania Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD 17299999.98 Signed Contract price USD 17299999.98 Beneficial Ownership Details CENTRAL ELECTRICALS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (829215) Form Date: 10-NOV-25 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Akbar Mohamed Meghji KE Tanzania Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent Karim Mohamed Meghji KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent Evaluated Bidder(s): JV SICHUAN GOLDEN ZONE ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED AND ZHEJIANG CHANGNENG PLANNING AND DESIGN COMPANY LIMITED (993293) No.2209, Floor 22, Unit 1, Building 1, No.888, Yizhou Avenue Middle Section, Chengdu High-tech Zone, Sichuan Province, China Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD 18358316.39 Rejected Bidder(s): TONTAN PROJECT TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LIMITED (993288) P.O.

Box 10848, Plot 119, Mikocheni Warioba, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: Tanzania Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive JV SIMBA DEVELOPERS LIMITED AND KILIMANJARO CABLES (T) LTD (993285) Plot 161/1, Kilwa Road, Kurasini, Mivinjeni Area, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: Tanzania Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive CRJE EAST AFRICA LIMITED (993296) 7th Floor, Uhuru Heights, P.O.

Box 77198, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: Tanzania Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive DERM GROUP COMPANY LIMITED (993283) P.O.

Box 4756 Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: Tanzania Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION & DISTRIBUTION CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE COMPANY LIMITED (ETDCO) (993292) P.O.

Box 31532, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: Tanzania Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive NAKUROI INVESTMENT CO.

LTD (778292) P.O.BOX 79567 DAR ES SALAAM, TANZANIA Country: Tanzania Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive CHINA INTERNATIONAL WATER AND ELECTRIC CORP (836556) 206-24, 2/F, Building 1, No.

1 Gongyuan Street, Tongzhou District, Beijing, P.R China, Email:Liuxing2@ccccltd.cn Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive POWERGEN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (332005) P.O.Box 13232-00100, Nairobi, Kenya Country: Kenya Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Agency: Zanzibar Electricity Corporation Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 8150000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryConstruction & Infrastructure
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateNov 12, 2025
Submission deadlineNov 12, 2025
Estimated value$8.2 Million
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerZanzibar Electricity Corporation
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationZanzibar Electricity Corporation

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P169561- Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P169561- Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

electrical distribution networkunderground power lines33kV infrastructureZanzibar utilitiesStone Town developmentelectrical grid modernizationurban infrastructure projectTanzania energy sector
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.