Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Princess Street and Helvetia Road Roundabout Safety Improvement Works

This procurement plan is for the delivery of the physical works for the following project involving safety improvements: � Princess Street / Helvetia Road Roundabout This project was previously part of another tender, namely 488-20-031-PW2 Minor Improvements Delivery Package 2. Following the close of the mentioned tend…

Source ID: NZ-GETS-22219240

Estimated value

NZ$1 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

This procurement plan is for the delivery of the physical works for the following project involving safety improvements: � Princess Street / Helvetia Road Roundabout This project was previously part of another tender, namely 488-20-031-PW2 Minor Improvements Delivery Package 2.

Following the close of the mentioned tender, the project was omitted from the tender due to there being shortcomings in the tender documentation. As part of this omission, all tenderers which presented a submission were informed that another opportunity would be provided to submit a tender for this project, solely to the tenderers which presented a submission.

This procurement plan is for a closed tender to the tenderers which presented a submission for 488-20-031-PW2 Minor Improvements Delivery Package 2 to submit a tender for the Princess Street / Helvetia Road Roundabout project.

The tenderers include the following five Panel 2 suppliers: � Higgins Contractors Ltd � Fulton Hogan Ltd � Downer NZ Ltd � Traffic Systems Ltd � Broadspectrum Ltd The above-mentioned project includes but is not limited to the following work processes: � Traffic Management � Saw cutting � Excavation of berm and carriageway � Subgrade, subbase and basecourse construction � Asphalt surfacing construction: 40mm AC14 surfacing layer � Structural asphalt construction: 140mm AC20 intermediate layer and 50mm AC14 high fatigue layer � Basecourse and sub-base installation � Services relocation works; Chorus, Watercare and Counties Power � Footpath construction � Kerb and channel construction � Pram crossing construction � Traffic island construction � Grass berm installation � Street lighting works � Traffic signs and roadmaking installation � Reinstatement

Statusawarded
CategoryOther
CountryNew Zealand
Publish dateJan 28, 2020
Submission deadlineFeb 13, 2020
Estimated valueNZ$1 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourcenz-gets-awards
BuyerAuckland Transport
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailphysicalworks@at.govt.nz
OrganizationAuckland Transport

Tags & Signals

roundabout safety improvementsroad constructionasphalt surfacingtraffic managementutility relocationfootpath constructionclosed tenderinfrastructure works
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.