Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Military Aircraft Component Procurement for Critical Safety Items

NSN 7R-5841-014339479-KB, TDP VER 002, QTY 40 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. Procurement Note E05 (DLAD 46.292) is hereby incorporated by reference. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Cont…

Source ID: e789826e3de64fa1ba0aa9b8ae349f5c

Scope overview

NSN 7R-5841-014339479-KB, TDP VER 002, QTY 40 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. Procurement Note E05 (DLAD 46.292) is hereby incorporated by reference. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference.

For New Unused stock from the OEM, Offerors are advised that offers received f rom sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award.

Any distributors of approved source(s) MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor let ter, on the source's letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on th e solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable; Offers for such are ineligible for award.

This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing/repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition/repair of the part from the approved source(s).

The approved source(s) retain data rights,manufacturing/repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity.

The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. The subject item requires Government source approval prior to contract award, as the item is flight critical and/or the technical data available has not been determined adequate to support acquisition via full and open competition.

Only the source(s) previously approved by the Government for this item have been solicited. The time required for approval of a new source is normally such that an award cannot be delayed pending approval of a new source.

If you are not an approved source you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in one of the NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Source Approval Information Brochures listed below.

Spares: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Sup port/Business-Opps/ Repair: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP -Weapon-Systems-Support/Business-Opps/ technical data required to be submitted based on your company's experience in production of the same or similar item, or if this is an item you have never made.

If your request for source approval is currently being evaluated at NAVSUP WSS submit with your offer a copy of the cover letter which forwarded your request for source approval. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the Source Approval Brochure or document previous submission of all data required by the Source Approval Brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation.

Please note, if evaluation of a source approval request submitted hereunder cannot be processed in time and/or approval requirements preclude the ability to obtain subject items in time to meet Government requirements, award of the subject requirement may continue based on Fleet support needs.

The NAVSUP WSS Commercial Item Identification Brochure is now available at: "https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Support/Bus iness-Opps/" The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1.

All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotationsor capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request forcompetitive proposals.

However, all proposals received within 45 days (30days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) afterdate of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Statusopen
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 10, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 24, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA.DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityPHILADELPHIA

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameMICHAEL OFFENBACKER, APAD.14, PHONE (215)737-0466, EMAIL MICHAEL.OFFENBACKER@DLA.MIL
EmailMICHAEL.OFFENBACKER@DLA.MIL
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA.DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Tags & Signals

military aircraft partscritical safety itemsOEM requirementsdefense procurementnew manufactured sparesDFARS compliancesource approvalgovernment contracting