Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Market Research for Cable Assembly Procurement by DLA Aviation Richmond

The DLA Aviation Richmond is issuing this source sought synopsis as a means of conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support this requirement: NSN : 6150-01-492-7110 Nomenclature : CABLE ASSEMBLY, SPEC Solicitation: SPE4A6-26-R-0139 The result of this market research…

Source ID: f30c992c183b46499b1163780fae2986

Scope overview

The DLA Aviation Richmond is issuing this source sought synopsis as a means of conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support this requirement: NSN : 6150-01-492-7110 Nomenclature : CABLE ASSEMBLY, SPEC Solicitation: SPE4A6-26-R-0139 The result of this market research will contribute to determining the method of procurement.

The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is 334419. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AT THIS TIME. This request for capability information does not constitute a request for proposals; submission of any information in response to this market survey is purely voluntary; the government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred.

If your organization has the potential capacity to perform these contract services, please provide the following information: 1) Organization name, address, email address, Web site address, telephone number, and size and type of ownership for the organization; and 2) Tailored capability statements addressing the particulars of this effort, with appropriate documentation supporting claims of organizational and staff capability.

If significant subcontracting or teaming is anticipated in order to deliver technical capability, organizations should address the administrative and management structure of such arrangements.

The government will evaluate market information to ascertain potential market capacity to 1) provide services consistent in scope and scale with those described in this notice and otherwise anticipated; 2) secure and apply the full range of corporate financial, human capital, and technical resources required to successfully perform similar requirements; 3) implement a successful project management plan that includes: compliance with tight program schedules; cost containment; meeting and tracking performance; hiring and retention of key personnel and risk mitigation; and 4) provide services under a performance based service acquisition contract.

BASED ON THE RESPONSES TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE/MARKET RESEARCH, THIS REQUIREMENT MAY BE SET-ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESSES OR PROCURED THROUGH FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION, and multiple awards MAY be made. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, and no feedback or evaluations will be provided to companies regarding their submissions.

Submission Instructions: Interested parties who consider themselves qualified to perform the above-listed services are invited to submit a response to this Sources Sought Notice by January 30, 2025 at 11:59pm Eastern standard time . All responses under this Sources Sought Notice must be emailed to patsy.bedford@dla.mil. If you have any questions concerning this opportunity, please contact: Patsy.Bedford@dla.mil .

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 23, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 30, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AV RICHMOND.DLA AVIATION
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityRichmond

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact namePatsy Bedford
Emailpatsy.bedford@dla.mil
Phone4457377058
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AV RICHMOND.DLA AVIATION

Tags & Signals

cable assemblydefense logisticsmarket researchaviation componentsgovernment procurementSPE4A6-26-R-0139NAICS 334419source sought