Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Sole Source Award for Radiation Oncology Quality Assurance Equipment

Network Contracting Office 8 (NCO 8) intends to make a sole source award to Sun Nuclear, a Mirion Medical Company as a Single Source Award IAW RFO 12.102 using Simplified Acquisition Procedures. Market Research was conducted and determined that the required items must be procured from Sun Nuclear due to unique characte…

Source ID: bac65a7a67904bb4a77f20d86d448b40

Scope overview

Network Contracting Office 8 (NCO 8) intends to make a sole source award to Sun Nuclear, a Mirion Medical Company as a Single Source Award IAW RFO 12.102 using Simplified Acquisition Procedures. Market Research was conducted and determined that the required items must be procured from Sun Nuclear due to unique characteristics that limit availability to only one source.

Sun Nuclear is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the majority of the required QA devices. These devices are specifically designed to integrate with SunCHECK software, which is currently in use at the facility. The proposed procurement to support Bay Pines VAHCS seeks to acquire Sun Nuclear physics equipment to replace aging and end-of-life technology currently used in Radiation Oncology Services.

This acquisition is critical to maintaining compliance with clinical standards and ensuring the highest level of patient safety. The Department of Veterans Affairs requires advanced radiation therapy Quality Assurance (QA) systems and motion management phantoms to support accurate, safe, and effective delivery of complex treatment modalities, including IMRT, VMAT, SBRT, and stereotactic radiosurgery.

These devices are essential for verifying linear accelerator performance, validating patient-specific treatment plans, and supporting imaging workflows such as MRI-guided therapy. The following line items represent key components necessary for comprehensive QA within VA oncology departments, ensuring continuity of care, regulatory compliance, and optimal treatment outcomes for veterans.

Sun Nuclear s QA devices provide full interoperability with SunCHECK, ensuring centralized data management, trending, and compliance reporting across all QA processes. This seamless integration is critical for maintaining existing workflows and meeting regulatory standards. No other vendor offers this level of connectivity with SunCHECK, which is essential for efficient operations and consistent compliance.

Furthermore, Sun Nuclear s solutions are purpose-built to meet stringent clinical requirements and guarantee continuity with current systems, minimizing risk and ensuring optimal performance in complex radiation therapy environments. Failure to procure these items from Sun Nuclear would result in the loss of integration with SunCHECK software, disrupting QA workflows and creating inefficiencies.

It would also increase the risk of non-compliance with regulatory standards, potentially impacting patient safety and accreditation. Additionally, selecting an alternative vendor would incur significant costs and delays associated with replacing or reconfiguring existing systems, further complicating clinical operations and jeopardizing continuity of care.

This Notice of Intent is not a request for Proposals or Quotations. No solicitation document exists, and no telephone or email inquiries will be accepted. No contract award will be made on the basis of proposals, or quotations received in response to this notice. This is strictly for market research purposes.

Interested persons may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement and should furnish detailed data concerning their capabilities to provide supplies/services sought including pricing data and technical data sufficient enough to determine that a comparable source to the government is available.

The government may consider all Expressions of Interest (EOI) received prior to January 26, 2026, at 4:30 PM EST. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct competitive procurement.

Responses to this notice must be emailed to Lakiesha.anderson@va.gov, using the following title in the email s subject line: 36C24826Q0224 Sun Nuclear Physics Equipment and received by 4:30 PM EST on January 26, 2026. Submitters are responsible for ensuring their EOI reaches the designated contracting officer on time. See attached Statement of Need and Single Source Justification

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 10, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 10, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityBay Pines

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameLakiesha Anderson
Emaillakiesha.anderson@va.gov
Phone561-618-2398
OrganizationVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Final Statement of Need.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • 36C24826Q0224.docx

    Attachment

    Download
  • Single Source Justification MPT to SAT_Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

sole source awardradiation oncologyquality assurance equipmentSun Nuclearmedical physicsradiation therapyVA healthcareequipment replacement