Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Daily Armored Car Services Contract for NYC Parking Meter Collections

Three year daily armored car services contract for meter collection to transfer monies from our parking meters to Banking institutions. The NYC Department of Transportation, Traffic Operations/Parking Division cordially invites your company to submit bids for the following contract: PIN: 84125MBTR683 Daily Armored Car…

Source ID: us-nyc-city-record-procurement-transportation-20250430022

Scope overview

Three year daily armored car services contract for meter collection to transfer monies from our parking meters to Banking institutions. The NYC Department of Transportation, Traffic Operations/Parking Division cordially invites your company to submit bids for the following contract: PIN: 84125MBTR683 Daily Armored Car Service (Specifications) available for download free of charge starting 05/05/25.

This RFX is released through PASSPort, New York City s online procurement portal. Responses to this RFP/RFx must be submitted via PASSPort. To access the RFP/RFx, vendors should visit the PASSPort Public Portal.

To reach the Public Portal, visit the following site: https://www.nyc.gov/site/mocs/passport/about-passport.page then click on the rectangle captioned Procurement Navigator, whereupon you will arrive at the Portal. To quickly locate the RFP/RFx, insert the following EPIN, 84125MBTR683, into the Keyword search field, then click search.

To respond to the RFP/RFx, vendors must create an account within the PASSPort system if they have not already done so. A pre-bid conference via Zoom is scheduled for 05/19/25 at 11:00 AM. Those who wish to attend the pre-bid meeting must email the authorized agency contact for a link no later than 05/18/25 by 04:00 PM.

The deadline for the submission of questions via email is 05/27/25 by 04:00 PM to the authorized agency contact person. This procurement is not subject to participation goals for Minority and Women-owned Business Enterprises (M/WBE).

Any inquiries concerning this RFX should be directed by email, under the subject line 84125B0005/84125MBTR683-Daily Armored Car Service to the email address of the Authorized Agency Contact, Kathy Cornwall-Wilson, at kcornwallwilson@dot.nyc.gov or through the PASSPort communication function. Responses to this RFX must be submitted via PASSPort.

All Bids must be received via Passport before the Bid Due Date, 06/25/25, no later than 11:00 AM. No In Person viewing of bid opening will be permitted. You will find the Zoom information in Passport with full details. Virtual Bid Opening will be conducted via Zoom Webinar on 06/25/25 at 12:00 PM. Please see the link for the Bid opening below You are invited to a Zoom webinar!

When: Jun 25, 2025 12:00 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada) Topic: - 84125B0005 - 84125MBTR683 Daily Armored Car Services Join from PC, Mac, iPad, or Android: https://zoom.us/j/98230205208?pwd=8l2G9Fc0lsbrxcYNUgf7tf0RL14qVH.1 Passcode:036766 Phone one-tap: +16465189805,,98230205208# US (New York) +19292056099,,98230205208# US (New York) Join via audio: +1 646 518 9805 US (New York) +1 929 205 6099 US (New York) Webinar ID: 982 3020 5208 International numbers available: https://zoom.us/u/acOWtefH9B Agency: Transportation Status: Solicitation

Statusopen
CategoryNon-Consulting Services
CountryUnited States
Publish dateMay 5, 2025
Submission deadlineJun 25, 2025
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-nyc-city-record-procurement-transportation
BuyerTransportation
Buyer websitehttps://data.cityofnewyork.us/
CityNew York

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationTransportation

Tags & Signals

armored car servicesparking meter collectionsNYC Department of Transportationdaily cash transportpublic procurementPASSPort portalthree-year contractbanking institution transfers