Staten Island Ferry Maintenance Facility Contract Bid Opportunity
The New York City Department of Transportation Staten Island Ferry cordially invites your company to submit bids for the above contract, to be available for download free of charge starting October 7, 2025 from the City Record Website at City Record On-Line https://a856-cityrecord.nyc.gov. Hard copies of the Specificat…
Source ID: us-nyc-city-record-procurement-transportation-20250930018
Scope overview
The New York City Department of Transportation Staten Island Ferry cordially invites your company to submit bids for the above contract, to be available for download free of charge starting October 7, 2025 from the City Record Website at City Record On-Line https://a856-cityrecord.nyc.gov. Hard copies of the Specification Books and the Drawings will not be available at Bid Window for purchase.
This RFX will be released through PASSPort, New York City s online procurement portal. Responses to this RFP/RFx must be submitted via PASSPort. To access the RFP/RFx, vendors should visit the PASSPort Public Portal.
To reach the Public Portal, visit the following site: https://www.nyc.gov/site/mocs/passport/about-passport.page then click on the rectangle captioned Procurement Navigator, whereupon you will arrive at the Portal. To quickly locate the RFP/RFx, insert the following EPIN: 84125B0009, into the Keyword search field, then click search.
To respond to the RFP/RFx, vendors must create an account within the PASSPort system if they have not already done so. A non-mandatory Pre-Bid Conference via TEAMS is scheduled for October 20, 2025 at 10:00AM.
This Procurement is subject to Federal or State law participation requirements for MBEs (Minority Business enterprises), WBEs (Women-Owned Business enterprise), Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and/or EBEs (Emerging Business Enterprise). The DBE Goal of 8%. Site Visit (Optional) on October 22, 2025, Time: 10:00 am.
Site Visit Location: New York City Department of Transportation, Staten Island Ferry Maintenance Facility/ Conference Room, 1 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10301. Any inquiries concerning this IFB should be directed by email to the agency authorized representative below. Responses to this IFB must be submitted via PASSPort.
All Bids must be received via Passport before the Bid Due Date December 3, 2025 no later than 11:00 AM. Virtual Bid Opening will be conducted via Zoom Webinar on December 3, 2025 at 11:30AM. Bids will be opened virtually via Zoom Webinar only.
Zoom Webinar Link For the Bid Opening: Join from PC, Mac, iPad, or Android: https://zoom.us/j/98255246802?pwd=aIFYyKM4imZKHiErQPmY8TmMmfL2e8.1 Passcode:648437 Phone one-tap: +16465189805,,98255246802# US (New York) +19292056099,,98255246802# US (New York) Join via audio: +1 646 518 9805 US (New York) +1 929 205 6099 US (New York) Webinar ID: 982 5524 6802 International numbers available: https://zoom.us/u/aizxvnXkh Non-Mandatory Pre-Bid Meeting scheduled for October 20, 2025, Time: 10:00 AM Microsoft Teams Join the meeting now Meeting ID: 269 449 926 008 4 Passcode: ZK949rV7 Dial in by phone +1 607-442-6732,,374820517# United States, Elmira.
Phone conference ID: 374 820 517# All questions shall be submitted via email to the designated person indicated below. Deadline for submission of questions is October 27, 2025 Agency Authorized Representative Josiane Destra-Louis Contract Manager Finance, Contracts & Program Management New York City Department of Transportation 55 Water Street, 8th Floor, New York, New York 10041 Telephone No. 212-839-9405, Fax No.
212-839-4241 Email: jdestra-louis@dot.nyc.gov Eric Adams, Mayor Ydanis Rodríguez, Commissioner Agency: Transportation Status: Solicitation
Buyer & contacts
Tags & Signals