Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Aircraft Pilot Training Services for Customs and Border Protection Air Operations

The Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Air and Marine Operations (AMO) intends to issue a solicitation for the procurement of Aircraft Pilot Training Services which includes specific and generic training for a variety of Rotary Wing helicopters and Fixed Wing airplanes. The aircraf…

Source ID: d7e4d1a0338840d4a462af8f3946829c

Scope overview

The Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Air and Marine Operations (AMO) intends to issue a solicitation for the procurement of Aircraft Pilot Training Services which includes specific and generic training for a variety of Rotary Wing helicopters and Fixed Wing airplanes.

The aircraft for Initial/Transition and Annual/Recurrent Training are: Airbus AS-350 B2, Airbus AS-350 B3, Airbus AS-350 B3e/H125, Airbus AS-350 2B1, King Air 200, King Air 350 with Collins Pro-Line 21, King Air 350 with Fusion, King Air 360, Bombardier DHC-8 Q200, DHC-8 Q300, DHC-8 Q300 with EFI-890, PC-12 Series X, UH-60 Black Hawk A, L and HH-60 models and UH-60 M.

These training services must be in compliance with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) regulations and among the FAA certified providers in accordance with Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, commonly known as the Federal Aviation Regulations. It is anticipated that this acquisition will be solicited as a full and open competition with a small business set aside.

The intended contract type is an Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity contract with Firm Fixed Price Contract Line Items. The period of performance will consist of 5 Ordering Periods. This pre-solicitation notice is neither a request for proposal nor an invitation for bids.

All future information concerning this acquisition, including solicitation and solicitation amendments, will be distributed solely through this website. Interested parties are responsible for monitoring this site to ensure you have the most up-to-date information about this acquisition.

All contractors doing business now or in the immediate future with the Federal Government must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). The website is http://www.sam.gov

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 14, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 23, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF.US CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION.AIR AND MARINE CONTRACTING DIVISION
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityOklahoma City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameShante Melton
Emailshante.o.melton@cbp.dhs.gov
Phone2023443774
OrganizationHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF.US CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION.AIR AND MARINE CONTRACTING DIVISION

Tags & Signals

pilot training servicesaircraft trainingfederal aviation compliancerotary wing helicoptersfixed wing airplanesDHS CBP AMOFAA certified traininggovernment procurement