Architectural and Engineering Consultant Services for CUNY Facilities
Project Number: CITYW-CUCF-19-25 The City University Construction Fund (CUCF) on behalf of the City University of New York (CUNY) Office of Facilities, Planning, Construction and Management (FPCM) has issued this Request for Qualifications (RFQ) to secure the professional services of firms to provide Architectural, Eng…
Source ID: us-nyc-current-solicitations-20250528026
Scope overview
Project Number: CITYW-CUCF-19-25 The City University Construction Fund (CUCF) on behalf of the City University of New York (CUNY) Office of Facilities, Planning, Construction and Management (FPCM) has issued this Request for Qualifications (RFQ) to secure the professional services of firms to provide Architectural, Engineering and Miscellaneous Consultant Services at CUNY facilities.
All assignments shall be performed for the CUNY sites and facilities located on 25 institutions throughout the five boroughs of New York City. The scope of work is described in more detail in Section III of this RFQ.
A copy of the solicitation that more fully describes the project, process, minimum qualification requirements, submission requirements, evaluation criteria, timeline and contact information is available for downloading at www.cuny.edu/cunybuilds, under Current and Upcoming Procurements.
As described in more detail in this solicitation, those responsive and responsible firms that are determined by CUCF to meet the Minimum Qualification Requirements set forth in the RFQ and that best meet the Evaluation Criteria listed below will be awarded a Master Requirements Contract (MRC). Recommendations for the award will be made based on the evaluation process set forth in this solicitation.
Firms selected through this solicitation will execute contracts with CUCF on behalf of CUCF based on the conditions of this solicitation. RFQ Submissions are due on Friday, June 27, 2025 by 11:59 PM. Responses must be submitted electronically through the Dropbox link to be provided on the CUNY Builds website at www.cuny.edu/cunybuilds (Click on Current and Upcoming Procurements).
Questions pertaining to the solicitation are due by Friday, June 6, 2025 by 5:00 PM and must be submitted to the Designated Contacts set forth below with the Project Name and Project Number in the Subject Line of the email. This project is governed by the NYS Procurement Lobbying Law set forth in State Finance Law Sections 139-j and 139-k. The restricted period began with the publication of this Ad.
Accordingly, all communications regarding advertised projects are to be channeled through the Designated Contacts set forth below. Communication with respect to this procurement initiated by or on behalf of an interested vendor through others than the Designated Contacts may constitute an impermissible contact under NYS law and could result in disqualification of that vendor.
The Designated Contact for this solicitation is: CUNY.Builds@cuny.edu CUCF will assign the Minority-owned and Women-owned Business Enterprise (MWBE) participation goal of up to 30% (18% MBE and 12% WBE) and the Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned participation goal of up to 6% for each task order issued under a requirements contract.
MWBE and SDVOB requirements are set forth, respectively, in the solicitation, however CUCF expects firms to fully comply with NYS Law and Executive Orders to achieve the maximum amount of MWBE and SDVOB participation on this contract. Only New York State (NYS) MWBE and NYS OGS - SDVOB Certified firms shall be utilized to meet the participation goals.
The Contractor and subcontractors at all tiers are strongly encouraged to utilize the Directories for the New York State Certified MWBEs and SDVOBs to identify eligible firms to fulfill these goals. The MWBE Directory may be accessed at https://ny.newnycontracts.com/ and the SDVOB Directory may be accessed at https://online.ogs.ny.gov/SDVOB/search. Agency: City University Status: Solicitation
Buyer & contacts
Tags & Signals