Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Army Corps of Engineers Seeks Shoreline Stabilization Contract for Snows Cut Waterway

W912PM26BA001 The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Wilmington District requires a contract to perform maintenance dredging at AIWW Snows Cut, New Hanover County, North Carolina. The work shall consist of stabilization of up to 7,100 feet of shoreline along four distinct areas on the north and south bank of Snows Cut, betw…

Source ID: d5f0d2d84b6b43ee81578a3f68518beb

Scope overview

W912PM26BA001 The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Wilmington District requires a contract to perform maintenance dredging at AIWW Snows Cut, New Hanover County, North Carolina. The work shall consist of stabilization of up to 7,100 feet of shoreline along four distinct areas on the north and south bank of Snows Cut, between the US Highway 421 bridge and the Cape Fear River.

Bank stabilization would involve vegetation clearing, sloping of bank, the placement of riprap and other erosion protection measures along the bank, and/or the construction of breakwater structures. This solicitation is a small business set aside. The contract issued will be Firm Fixed Price. The Magnitude of Construction of this project is between $10,000,000.00 and $25,000,000.00.

This solicitation will be issued in electronic format only and will be available on or about 08 April 2026 . The bid opening date will be specified in the solicitation when it is issued. No additional media (CD-ROM, floppy disks, facsimiles, etc.) will be provided. Paper copies of this solicitation will not be available. Other methods of requesting a package will not be honored.

The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 237990 – Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction and the size standard is $45,000,000.00 . Offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) in order to be eligible to receive an award from any Government solicitation. Call 1-866-606-8220 for more information or visit the SAM website at www.sam.gov.

After completing SAM, in order to download documents contractors and their subcontractors must register at www.sam.gov. In order to locate solicitation, Contractors can go to www. sam.gov and search for the solicitation number. Contractors can register to be put on a plan holders list that others can access through the www.sam.gov website.

It is the Offeror's responsibility to check the Internet address provided as necessary for any posted changes to this solicitation and all amendments. For additional information or assistance, please contact Diana Curl, Contracting Specialist, email diana.d.curl@usace.army.mil or Rosalind Shoemaker, Contracting Officer, email rosalind.m.shoemaker@usace.army.mil.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 24, 2026
Submission deadlineDec 31, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE ARMY.US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS.ENGINEER DIVISION SOUTH ATLANTIC.ENDIST WILMINGTON.W074 ENDIST WILMINGTON
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityWilmington

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameDiana Curl
Emaildiana.d.curl@usace.army.mil
Phone9102514915
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE ARMY.US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS.ENGINEER DIVISION SOUTH ATLANTIC.ENDIST WILMINGTON.W074 ENDIST WILMINGTON

Tags & Signals

shoreline stabilizationmaintenance dredgingArmy Corps of EngineersSnows Cut North Carolinaerosion protectionriprap placementsmall business set-asideinfrastructure maintenance