Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Department of National Defence Battery Cell Procurement Notice

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT"The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the item detailed below. The delivery is requested at Department of National Defence, 3701 Carling Avenue, Bldg T85AOttawa ON, Canada K1A0Z4, no later than 31 March 2016. ""Item 1: NSN: 6135-33-209-0777, CELL, BATTERYReference No.:…

Source ID: CA-NOTICE-cb-317-70795838-000

Scope overview

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT"The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the item detailed below. The delivery is requested at Department of National Defence, 3701 Carling Avenue, Bldg T85AOttawa ON, Canada K1A0Z4, no later than 31 March 2016.

""Item 1: NSN: 6135-33-209-0777, CELL, BATTERYReference No.: CEGASA E/Z8 1.5 (alternate code: AS10-6, NSCM/CAGE:0453B)Quantity: 462, Unit of Issue: EA"Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the Part Number and NSCM/CAGE they are offering, and provide a Certificate of Conformance from the OEM.The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Notice type: Request for Proposal Procurement method: Competitive - Traditional Selection criteria: Lowest Price Trade agreements: *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)*Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) Regions of delivery: *Canada Contact: Sinead Peter (sinead.peter@forces.gc.ca) (613) 324-0317

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryCanada
Publish dateFeb 6, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 23, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceca-canadabuys-notices
BuyerDepartment of National Defence (DND)
Buyer websitehttps://canadabuys.canada.ca/
CityOttawa

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailsinead.peter@forces.gc.ca
OrganizationDepartment of National Defence (DND)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace

Tags & Signals

battery cellsmilitary procurementtechnical specificationscompetitive biddingtrade agreementsdelivery requirementssubstitute productscertificate of conformance
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.