Solicitation for Additive Manufacturing Systems and Support Services
This is a Combined Synopsis and Solicitation Notice for commercial items prepared in accordance with format in FAR Subpart 12.6 for advanced airworthy Additive Manufacturing (AM) capability. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued.
Source ID: c6a4df5f6062435a8f0da3bb6fc60cd0
Scope overview
This is a Combined Synopsis and Solicitation Notice for commercial items prepared in accordance with format in FAR Subpart 12.6 for advanced airworthy Additive Manufacturing (AM) capability. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued.
The proposed action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302. Interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals. Solicitation number SPE4AX-26-R-AMP1 is issued as Request for Proposal (RFP).
This agency proposes to acquire the delivery, installation, and certification of six (6) Laser Powder Bed Fusion (LPBF) additive manufacturing systems. Specifically, three (3) Colibrium Additive M2 Series 5 Machines and three (3) Colibrium Additive M Line Series 1 Machines.
Additionally, potential sources will be responsible for supply chain management, logistics planning, forecasting production requirements, long-lead time parts procurement, diminishing manufacturing sources and material shortage issues, shipping serviceable assets, and the potential to provide procurement/manufacture of component parts in the future.
In addition to the machines, this effort is also procuring material characterization/data curves (via license), manufacturing process instructions (via license), and specifications (some licensed) to additively manufacture NAVAIR components.
Vendor is also responsible for the execution of a training plan to train manufacturing engineers, quality engineers, design engineers, materials engineers, and machine operators to be able to repeatedly produce airworthy aviation components in various material-process combinations. This requirement is Sole Source to Colibrium Additive, a GE Aerospace Company.
The proposed action is intended to be awarded on a sole source basis to Colibrium Additive. The proposed supplies and services are intended for the addition to existing sole source contract SPE4AX-23-D-9421 (IAW FAR 6.302-1).
It is the Government’s intent to use a letter solicitation format to the sole source Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM); therefore, if any non-OEM source is interested in any of the services, please notify the Contracting Officer prior to the Combined Synopsis/Solicitation closing date.
Specifications, plans or drawings relating to the procurement described are not available and cannot be furnished by the Government. DLA Weapons Support (Richmond) does not currently have an approved technical data package for this item, please do not submit requests.
This solicitation is solicited as an unrestricted acquisition and will result in a Firm Fixed-Price (FFP) contract with an option to add part component development in the future. The Period of Performance is 24 months after the date of contract modification, FOB Origin. Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) applies.
The final contract award decision may be based upon a combination of price, past performance and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. All responsible sources may submit an offer that will be considered. A copy of the solicitation will not be available via the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil on the issue date cited in the solicitation.
A copy of this solicitation will only be available to requesters by contacting the Contracting Officer directly. The solicitation issue date is on January 20, 2026 and the anticipated closing date is on or around February 6, 2026. The closing date has been extended to February 11, 2026.
Buyer & contacts
Tags & Signals