Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Construction of Kestemaj Micro Irrigation Project in Horro Woreda

Invitation for Bid (IFB) The Employer Horro Woreda Agriculture and Land Office is inviting sealed bids from eligible contractors for the Construction works of Kestemaj Micro SS Irrigation Project, financed by the World Bank (IDA), Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program. Procurement Reference Number:-ET-OROMIA-HORRO-F…

Source ID: WB-OP00421782

Estimated value

$204,600

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Invitation for Bid (IFB) The Employer Horro Woreda Agriculture and Land Office is inviting sealed bids from eligible contractors for the Construction works of Kestemaj Micro SS Irrigation Project, financed by the World Bank (IDA), Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program. Procurement Reference Number:-ET-OROMIA-HORRO-FSRP-517231-CW-RFB/25 Project Name Location (Zone) Location (Woreda) Required Bid Security Construction works of Kestemaj Micro SSIP Horro Guduru Wollega Horro 500,000.00

  • The Horro Woreda Agriculture & Land office now invites eligible contractors of Category WWC(Water Works Contractor) and provide evidence of the following:-

Licenses, Certificates & other Mandatory Documents I. VAT Registration and TIN Certificate. II. Valid Trade License or Business Registration Certificate. III. Valid Tax Clearance Certificate for 2018 E.C. IV. Renewed Construction License for 2018 E.C. V. eGp (e-Government Procurement) registration certificate. VI. Original Site Visit Letter: Must be signed and stamped by the kebele & Woreda Agricultural Office. VII. Bid Security:500,000.00 (Five hundred thousand) ETB in the form of a CPO (Cash Payment Order) or Unconditional Bank Guarantee. VIII. Sound Unit Rate Analysis. IX. Site-specific work schedule, construction methodology, and quality control plan. X. Environmental and Social (ES/ESHS) management plans and codes of conduct.

  • Bidding Procedure: National Competitive Bidding (NCB), following a Single-Stage, Two-Envelope procedure.
  • A complete set of bidding documents in English Language may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 2,000.00 ETB (Two Thousand ETB) into the Horro Woreda Revenue Authority office and then Collect the SBD (Standard Bidding Document) from Horro Woreda Agriculture & Land Office FSRP Procurement officer.
  • Bids must be submitted in a single stage two-envelope system as described in the IFB (Separating Technical original & copies, financial original & copies, and Bid Security). All documents must ultimately be placed in a single wax-sealed outer envelope.
  • Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before January 29,2026GC at 10:00 A.M. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security indicated in the above table. Late bids will be rejected. TECHNICAL ORIGINAL PART AND 1ST COPY, AND BID SECURITY shall be opened one at a time by the Horro Woreda Agriculture and Land Office in the presence of bidders’ representatives who choose to attend at the address below on the same date, January 29,2026GC at 10:30 A.M. and All envelopes marked “SECOND ENVELOPE: FINANCIAL PART” shall remain sealed, and kept by the Horro Woreda Agriculture and Land Office in safe custody until they are opened.
  • The Bid validity period shall be: Ninety (90) Calendar days after the latest date for submission of bid.
  • The Horro Woreda Agriculture and Land Office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids and to annul the bidding process at any time, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders.

Horro Woreda Agriculture and Land Office FSRP Room No-1 The address(es) referred to above is (are):- ADDRESS:HORRO WOREDA AGRICULTURE & LAND OFFICE FSRP HORRO GUDURU WOLLEGA ZONE SHAMBU OROMIA Telephone number, +251923382793/+251923782642 Agency: Oromia Region Woreda-FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 204600.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateJan 21, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 29, 2026
Estimated value$204,600
Notice typeplanning
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerOromia Region Woreda-FSRP
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailgadisa21ejigu@gmail.com
OrganizationOromia Region Woreda-FSRP

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

irrigation projectwater works contractorWorld Bank fundingbid securityconstruction licenseagricultural infrastructurepublic procurementEthiopia development