Construction of Small Scale Irrigation Projects in Sude Woreda
Invitation for Bid (IFB) Procurement Ref.No.:- ET-OROMIA SUDE WOR-FSRP-517992-CW-RFB/25 Sude Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of allocated budget of Food System Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the Construction Five(5) SSIPs, in Sude Woreda of Arsi Zone, an…
Source ID: WB-OP00421821
Estimated value
As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.
Scope overview
Invitation for Bid (IFB) Procurement Ref.No.:- ET-OROMIA SUDE WOR-FSRP-517992-CW-RFB/25
- Sude Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of allocated budget of Food System Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the Construction Five(5) SSIPs, in Sude Woreda of Arsi Zone, and intends to apply part of the allocated budget toward payments under the contract for this construction works.
- The Sude Agriculture and Land Office now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for construction of below SSIPs projects. The names, location, amount of bid security, are indicated in the table below.
No/Lot Name of Projects Project Location (Zone/Woreda/kebele) Bid Bond Amount (ETB) 1. LOT:1- (Tullu Hofi Community Pond SSIP) Arsi/Sude/Tullu Hofi Kebele. 150,000ETB 2. LOT:2- (Marena & Gojama Nagelle Community Pond SSIP) Arsi/Sude/Marena Gerjela & Gojoama Nagelle Kebeles Repectively 200,000ETB 3 LOT:3 – (Kera Caommunity Pond & Kona Motuma Pump SSIP Arsi/Sude/Alagido Sedeka & Ashmira Wafika Kebeles Repectively 200,000ETB
- The Sude Woreda Agriculture & Land Office , now invites sealed bids from eligible contractors of Category GC or BC/WWC and above, to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the construction and completion of the above Site projects. Invited Bidders should fulfill the following requirements & other appropriate documentary evidence demonstrating the bidder’s compliance requested in SBD;
- VAT registration certificate and TIN certificate
- Valid trade license or business organization registration certificate
- Valid tax clearance certificate for 2018 E.C.
- Renewed Construction License for 2018 E.C.
- A complete set of Bidding documents in the English Language may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the Sude Woreda Fianace Office and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 1000(One Thausand ETB) for each Lot. starting from January 14, 2026 GC . at working hours. The method of payment will be depositing the Money in Sude Woreda Finance Office Sinke Bank Account No.1055441111212 and taking a receipt from Room number 2 .
- The bidding procedure to be followed is a single-stage, two-envelope procedure . Bidders are required to submit Original and two photocopies each of the Technical Proposal and the Financial Proposal.The Technical Proposal shall include the wax-sealed Original, First Photocopy, Second Photocopy, and the Bid Security (CPO), each placed in a separate envelope . These envelopes shall then be enclosed together in one larger envelope clearly marked “Technical Proposal.” The Financial Proposal shall include the wax-sealed Original, First Photocopy, and Second Photocopy, each placed in a separate envelope. These shall then be enclosed in one larger envelope clearly marked “ Financial Proposal .” Finally, both the Technical Proposal and the Financial Proposal-shall be enclosed in a single wax-sealed outer envelope.
- Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 A.M . on February 17, 2026 G.C , and. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected.
- Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders’ representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at 10:30 A.M ., on February 17, 2026 G.C . at the offices of Sude Woreda Agriculture & Land Office head/ Deputy administration Office Room No.10.
- Bids shall be valid for 90 days, i.e (90+28) after the bid closing period & must be accompanied by a bid security Amount as stated in table above for each lot in the form of a (CPO) or an Unconditional and irrevocable Bank Guarantee only.
- Bidders have to visit the site and bring site visit evidence (Signed & Sealed by Kebele Administration from Kebele project to be done as per as of standard Bidding documents format.
- Bid Evaluation and Award should be based on the criteria set in Standard Bid Document (SBD).
- Qualification Criteria Stated on the bidding Document should be Respected and have to be addressed in a brief & clear way. further information from the Sude Woreda Agriculure & Land Office, Room No. 42 (FSRP), during Office hours
- Sude Woreda Agriculture & Land Office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
The address(es) referred to above is (are):- Sude Woreda Agriculture & Land Office Arsi Zone ,Sude Woreda, Kulla Town Agency: Oromia Region Woreda-FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 614400.0 USD
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals