Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Construction of Bora Fruit Market Center in Oromia Region

INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) Construction of Bora Fruit Market Center Ref No: - ET-OROMIA -BORA-FSRP-516538-CW-RFB/25 Bora Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of the allocated budget FSRP Financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the construction of the Bora Fruit Market Center Project in Or…

Source ID: WB-OP00425848

Estimated value

$285,200

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) Construction of Bora Fruit Market Center Ref No: - ET-OROMIA -BORA-FSRP-516538-CW-RFB/25 Bora Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of the allocated budget FSRP Financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the construction of the Bora Fruit Market Center Project in Oromia Regional State East Shoa Zone Bora Woreda. The Bora woreda Agriculture and Land Office now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of Bora Fruit Market Center Project.The names, locations, and amounts of bid security for this construction project is/are indicated in the table below. No/Lot Name of the Project Location Bid Security in (ETB) Zone Woreda 1 Bora Fruit market Center constr East shoa Bora 400,000.00

  • The Bora Woreda Agriculture and Land Office now invites eligible contractors Category General Contractor (GC) or Building Contractor (BC)to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material, and equipment for the construction and completion of the above project.
  • Bidding will be conducted through a National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedure as specified in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations and the bidding procedure to be followed is a Single-Stage Two-envelope procedure.
  • A complete set of bidding documents in English Language may be purchased in Soft Copy (Scanned/PDF) and additionally BDS, Evaluation and Qualification Criteria, Specifications/BOQ & Drawings in Hard copy as well by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 2 000 (Two Thousand ETB) starting from date January23,2026 G.C. at working hours. The method of payment will be depositing the Money in Bora Woreda Finance Office CBE Account No 1000063391399- Bora Wereda G/E/L/T and take a receipt from Bank to Bora Finance offices of FSRP Proc.Team /finance procurement at working Hours.
  • The Bidder shall deliver the Original and Two photocopies each of the Technical Proposal and the Financial Proposal. The Technical Proposal shall include the wax-sealed Two Photocopy and one Original Qualification document along with the Bid Security/CPO shall be sealed separetly (3 seals). These envelopes shall then be enclosed together in one larger envelope clearly marked “One Original and two Copy(1&2) of Technical Proposal.” The Financial Proposal shall include the wax-sealed Original and Two Photocopy,each placed in a separate envelope (3 seals). These shall then be enclosed in one larger envelope clearly marked “ One Original and Two(1&2) Copy of Financial Proposal.” Finally, the entire set of documents-both the Technical and the Financial Proposal-shall be enclosed in a single wax-sealed outer envelope, which shall clearly bear all necessary information regarding the Bidder,the Employer,and the relevant Project details.
  • Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before Febrary26/ 2026 at 10:00 A.M. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security indicated in the above table. Late bids will be rejected. Technical offers, and Bid security of the bidders will be opened by Woreda Technical Committee in the presence of bidders’ representatives who choose to attend at the address below on the same date, Febraury26/ 2026, at 10:30 A.M .
  • A bid security in the form of a Cash Payment Order (CPO) or an Unconditional Bank Guarantee must be submitted as stated above, in the name of Bora Woreda Agriculture and Land Office.
  • The Bid validity period shall be: 90 (Ninty) Calendar days after the latest date for submission of bid.
  • The Bora Woreda Agriculture and Land Office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids and to annul the bidding process at any time, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders.

Tel. +251910245820/+251706811444 Bora Woreda,BoteTown The Bora Woreda Agriculture and Land Office Agency: Oromia Region Woreda-FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 285200.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateFeb 10, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 26, 2026
Estimated value$285,200
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerOromia Region Woreda-FSRP
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailgadisa21ejigu@gmail.com
OrganizationOromia Region Woreda-FSRP

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

fruit market constructionagricultural infrastructureWorld Bank projectcompetitive biddingOromia regionbuilding contractorbid securitytechnical proposal