Construction of Two Irrigation Projects in Gedab Hasasa Woreda Under Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program
INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) (A SINGLE- STAGE, TWO-ENVELOPE BIDDING PROCESS) Country: Ethiopia Name of Project: Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program Contract Title: LOT I (Construction of two Irrigation Projects) Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-71560 FB Reference No.: ET-OROMIA- G/HASASA- FSRP-516657-CW-RFB/25 The…
Source ID: WB-OP00417533
Estimated value
As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.
Scope overview
INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) (A SINGLE- STAGE, TWO-ENVELOPE BIDDING PROCESS) Country: Ethiopia Name of Project: Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program Contract Title: LOT I (Construction of two Irrigation Projects) Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-71560 FB Reference No.: ET-OROMIA- G/HASASA- FSRP-516657-CW-RFB/25 The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the IDA FSRP, and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for LOT I-(Construction of BMB SSIP Rehabilitation & Expansion and Kecha Micro irrigation Pond Project) in Gedab Hasasa Woreda.
Lot Name of Projects Project Location-Region/Zone/Woreda/Kebele Proj.Duration(cal.days) Bid Bond Amount (ETB) 1 BMB SSIP Rehabilitation and Expansion Project Oromia,W/Arsi, G/Hasasa, Madda Batu. 150 450,000 2 Kecha Micro Irrigation Pond Project Oromia,W/Arsi, G/Hasasa, Wakentra Edo 120 350,000 2.
The Gedab Hasasa woreda Agriculture and Land office now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Category of Water Works Contractors (GWWC/WWC), to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the construction and completion of the above Site projects. 3.
Bidding will be conducted through National competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” World bank Procurement Regulation 7th edition Sep, 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4.
Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Gedab Hasasa woreda Agriculture and Land office, Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program (EFSRP), Ato Nuru Hussein and our working hour are 2:30-6:30 Morning and 7:30-11:30 local time. 5.
The bidding document in English may be purchased in Soft Copy (Scanned/PDF) and additionally BDS, Evaluation and Qualification Criteria, Specifications/BOQ & Drawings in Hard copy as well by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application starting from Monday, December 22, 2025 to Wednesday, January 21, 2026 GC and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 1500 birr for Lot 1 and 1000 birr for lot 2.
The method of payment will be depositing the Money in GEDEB ASASA WOREDA FED BEDGET Account No. 1000054909377 and taking a bank advice and attach woreda revenue receipt. 6. Bids must be delivered to the Gedab Hasasa Woreda Finance Office, to Procurement Process Team room on or before January 22, 2026 10:00 AM. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected.
Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend in the Finance Head office on Thursday, January 22, 2026 at 10:30 AM. Bid shall be valid for a period of 60 days from the dead line of Bid submission. 7. Bidders are required to submit Original and one photocopies each of the Technical Proposal and the Financial Proposal.
The Technical Proposal shall include the wax-sealed one Photocopy and one Original Qualification document along with the Bid Security/CPO shall be sealed separetly (2 seals).
These envelopes shall then be enclosed together in one larger envelope clearly marked “One Original and one Copy of Technical Proposal.”The Financial Proposal shall include the wax-sealed Original and one Photocopy, each placed in a separate envelope (2 seals).
These shall then be enclosed in one larger envelope clearly marked “One Original and one Copy of Financial Proposal.” Finally, the entire set of documents-both the Technical and the Financial Proposal-shall be enclosed in a single wax-sealed outer envelope, which shall clearly bear all necessary information regarding the Bidder, the Employer, and the relevant Project details. 8.
Invited Bidders should fulfill the following requirements & other appropriate documentary evidences demonstrating the bidder’s compliance; Domestic bidders shall have a certificate of competency from Ministry of Urban Development and Construction, Ministry of Water and energy, Rigional Water and Energy Bureau or Regional Construction Authorities with Category GWWC/WWC, renewed for the bidding period, Commercial Registration Certificate, Renewed Trade license for the bidding period, Tax clearance certificate which is valid for bid submission date that permits the bidder to participate in any public tender, TIN and VAT registration certificate and Copy of Tax Payer registration Certificate Copy of Value Added Tax Registration Certificate Original Technical and Financial Offer 9.
Evaluation is to be carried out in two (2) stages, Technical Qualification information first and financial bids of qualified bidders next. Financial proposal of qualified bidders will be opened at the same address given below on the date that is to be declared by the project committee after completion of the evaluation of technical proposals.
Unqualified bidders’ financial proposal will be returned unopened to the bidders. 10. Gedab Hasasa woreda Finance Office reserves the Right to accept or Reject any or all bids. 11. The address referred to above is : West Arsi Zone, Gedab Hasasa Woreda Gedab Hasasa Finance Office Tel.
+251911841570 Agency: Oromia Region Woreda-FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 301200.0 USD
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals