Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Construction of Schools and Health Facilities in Ziqual Woreda

Contract Award Project: P177233-Response - Recovery - Resilience for Conflict-Affected Communities in Ethiopia Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E0100 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-MOF-ZIQUALA-467797-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Construction of five primary schools, two Health…

Source ID: WB-OP00406178

Estimated value

$1.4 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P177233-Response - Recovery - Resilience for Conflict-Affected Communities in Ethiopia Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E0100 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-MOF-ZIQUALA-467797-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Construction of five primary schools, two Health centers and maintenance of one Health post at 010,011 and 012 kebeles in Ziqual woreda under Amhara Region!

Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/04/07 Duration of Contract 210 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): TEGEGNE BIRHANU GC (1031906) Amhara Sekota Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 63699452.29 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 63699797.64 Signed Contract price ETB 63699797.64 Evaluated Bidder(s): NEGASI ASSEFA GC (1019396) Amhara Sekota Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 85259205.12 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 82122816.45 GETU BIRHANU BC (1031905) Amhara Dessie Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 73510450.5 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 87182594.90 Rejected Bidder(s): TADESSE ESHETU GC (1019359) Amhara Sekota Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non-compliance FISHA MESFIN GC (1019365) Amhara Sekota Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non-compliance EPHREM GETACHEW GC (1031907) Amhara Sekota Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Agency: Ministry of Finance Procurement method: Request for Quotations Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 1446265.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryFacilities & Maintenance
CountryEthiopia
Publish dateNov 4, 2025
Submission deadlineNov 4, 2025
Estimated value$1.4 Million
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerMinistry of Finance
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationMinistry of Finance

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177233- Response - Recovery - Resilience for Conflict-Affected Communities in Ethiopia Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177233- Response - Recovery - Resilience for Conflict-Affected Communities in Ethiopia Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177233- Response - Recovery - Resilience for Conflict-Affected Communities in Ethiopia Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177233- Response - Recovery - Resilience for Conflict-Affected Communities in Ethiopia Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177233- Response - Recovery - Resilience for Conflict-Affected Communities in Ethiopia Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

school constructionhealth center constructionhealth post maintenanceZiqual WoredaAmhara Regioneducational infrastructurehealthcare facilitieskebele development