Construction of Foot Bridges and Ropeways in Shimla Under Integrated Development Project
REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS Procurement of Works under RFQ/Shopping Procedures E-Procurement Notice (Two-Envelope with e-Procurement Bidding Process) No. IDP/DPO/sml (F) 4/2020/_________ Dated: 24-01-2026 Project: Integrated Development Project (IDP) for Source Sustainability And Climate Resilient Rain-fed Agriculture Contr…
Source ID: WB-OP00419825
Estimated value
As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.
Scope overview
REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS Procurement of Works under RFQ/Shopping Procedures E-Procurement Notice (Two-Envelope with e-Procurement Bidding Process) No. IDP/DPO/sml (F) 4/2020/_________ Dated: 24-01-2026 Project: Integrated Development Project (IDP) for Source Sustainability And Climate Resilient Rain-fed Agriculture Contract title: Construction of Foot Bridge and ropeways under DPO, IDP, Shimla RFQ No: IN-DPO, SHIMLA-510564-CW-RFQ Date: 24-01-2026 Applicable Procurement Guidelines/Regulations Date: July 2016, revised in November 2017 and August 2018.
- Government of India has received/has applied for/intends to apply for financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the US$ 100,000 Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this credit to eligible payments under the contract for which this request for quotations is issued. The District Project Officer (Integrated Dev. Project) Shimla at Shoghi invites quotations electronically from all eligible bidders for execution of the following works:
Job No. Name of Works Estimated cost (Rs.) Period of Completion Foot Bridge/07/25-26 Construction of Steel Trussed Foot Bridge over Shom Khad (Charwa to Jarwa near village-Kuthar) in GP-Manubhabia for the year 2025-26 under APO unit Nerwa 9,97,800/- 45 Days
- This e-Procurement notice includes the following documents to facilitate preparation and submission of quotations, criteria for qualification, evaluation, and for award of contract; and relevant forms to be filled by the bidders. Implementing Agency has not issued a separate RFQ document for this purchase. The e-Procurement notice including the various documents and forms to be filled etc. can be downloaded free of cost by logging on to the website https://www.hpidp.org/.The bidders would be required to register in the website which is free of cost.
i. Layout Drawings of the works; ii. Structural Details; iii. Detailed Bill of Quantities; iv. Technical Specifications; v. Instructions to Bidders; vi. Qualification Information; vii. Format for Submission of Quotation; viii. Criteria for Evaluation and Award of Contract; ix. Relevant Forms; and x. Draft Contract Agreement format which will be used for finalizing the agreement for this Contract.
- For submission of Quotation, the Bidder is required to have Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) from one of the Certifying Authorities authorized by Government of India for issuing DSC. Bidders can see the list of licensed CA’s from the link (www.cca.gov.in). Bidders who have not obtained the user ID and password for participating in e-procurement in this Project, may obtain the same from the above website.
- Quotations, both Technical Part and Financial Part shall be submitted on https://hptenders.gov.in/ on or before12:00 hours on 03-02-2026 . Any quotation or modifications to quotation received outside e-procurement system will not be considered. The electronic bidding system would not allow late submission of quotations. The ‘Technical Part’ of the Quotations will be opened online on 03-02-2026 at 12:30 hours, this can also be viewed by the bidders online. The electronic summary of quotation opening of technical part will be generated and uploaded online.
Description Construction of Foot Bridge and ropeways under DPO, IDP, Shimla Date of publication 24-01-2026 EMD: As applicable as per (clause 10.2), drawn in favour of DPO, IDP Shimla, payable at Shimla. Bid Submission Start Date 24-01-2026 Last Date for Submission of Bid 03-02-2026 at 11.00 hours Last Date of Physical submission of EMD/ cost of tender & technical bids 03-02-2026 at 12.00 hours Date of opening of the Technical Bids 03-02-2026 at 12.30 hours Date of opening of Financial Bids Will be notified after finalization of technical scrutiny and intimated in due course of time. Cost of Tender Form Rs. 500/- for each form (non refundable) through e-Challan to District Project Officer, Integrated Development Project, Shimla D.D.O. Code 980 Treasury Code : SML00 in the revenue Head 0070-60-800-17-eprocurement of tender fee.
- If the implementing agency’s office happens to be closed on the date of opening of the Quotations as specified, the ‘Technical Part’ of the Quotations will be opened on the next working day at the same time. The Financial Parts of the Quotations shall remain unopened in the e-procurement system, until the subsequent online opening, following the evaluation of the Technical Parts of the Quotations.
- Other details can be seen in the RFQ document. The implementing agency shall not be held liable for any delays due to system failure beyond its control. A Bidder requiring any clarification of the RFQ document may notify the Implementing agency online or may visit the office of the implementing agency at the address given below.
District Project Officer (IDP), Shimla at Shoghi, District-Shimla, H.P. 171219 0177-2928781 idpdposhimla@gmal.com www.hpidp.org Agency: District Project Office, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh Forestry Department Procurement method: Request for Quotations Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 55000.0 USD
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals