Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Bridge Construction Project Along Rural Road in Namtumbo District

Contract Award Project: P180298-DAR ES SALAAM METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT PHASE 2 Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-74780 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-PO-RALG-484809-CW-DIR Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Construction of Muungano Bridge along Minazini-Ukombozi road (10.1 km) in Namtumbo DC - Ru…

Source ID: WB-OP00408478

Estimated value

$448,989

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P180298-DAR ES SALAAM METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT PHASE 2 Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-74780 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-PO-RALG-484809-CW-DIR Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Construction of Muungano Bridge along Minazini-Ukombozi road (10.1 km) in Namtumbo DC - Ruvuma Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/09/12 Duration of Contract 180 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): HERA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (950278) 11603 DAR ES SALAAM Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 1179833285.00 Signed Contract price TZS 1179833285.00 Beneficial Ownership Details HERA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (950278) Form Date: 04-JUN-25 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met RAJABU CLEVER KAZAWADI TZ Tanzania Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares HERODE ONASIMBO SHOO TZ Tanzania Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Agency: President's Office - Regional Administration and Local Government Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 448989.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryConstruction & Infrastructure
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateNov 13, 2025
Submission deadlineNov 13, 2025
Estimated value$448,989
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerPresident's Office - Regional Administration and Local Government
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationPresident's Office - Regional Administration and Local Government

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P180298- DAR ES SALAAM METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT PHASE 2 - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P180298- DAR ES SALAAM METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT PHASE 2 - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P180298- DAR ES SALAAM METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT PHASE 2 - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

bridge constructionroad infrastructurerural developmenttransportation projectNamtumbo DistrictRuvuma regionpublic works
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.