Construction of Modern Coffee and Fruit Nursery Project in Omo Nada Woreda
Invitation for Bid (IFB) Construction works of Nada Chala Modern Fruit Nursery Project Procurement Reference Number: ET-OROMIA-O/NADA-FSRP-517110-CW-RFB/25 The Omo Nada Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of allocated budget of Food System Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward…
Source ID: WB-OP00428097
Estimated value
As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.
Scope overview
Invitation for Bid (IFB) Construction works of Nada Chala Modern Fruit Nursery Project Procurement Reference Number: ET-OROMIA-O/NADA-FSRP-517110-CW-RFB/25 The Omo Nada Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of allocated budget of Food System Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the Construction of Modern Coffee and Fruit Nursery Project in Oromia National Regional State, Jimma Zone, and Omo Nada Woreda. The Omo Nada Woreda Agriculture and Land Office now invite sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of Modern Coffee and Fruit Nursery Project. The names, locations, and amounts of bid security for this construction project is indicated in the table below Project Name Location (Zone) Location (Woreda) Required Bid Security Construction works of Nada Chala Modern Coffee and Fruit Nursery Jimma Omo Nada 350,000
- The Omo Nada Woreda Agriculture and Land Office now invites eligible contractors of Category GC or BC and provide evidence of the following:
Licenses, Certificates & other Mandatory Documents -
- VAT Registration and TIN Certificate.
- Valid Trade License or Business Registration Certificate.
- Valid Tax Clearance Certificate for 2018 E.C.
- Renewed Construction License for 2018 E.C.
- eGp (electronic-Government Procurement) registration certificate.
- Original Site Visit Letter : Must be signed and stamped by the Woreda Agricultural Office.
- A bid security in the form of a Cash Payment Order (CPO) or an Unconditional Bank Guarantee must be submitted as stated above, in the name of the Omo Nada Woreda Finance Office.
- Bidding Procedure : National Competitive Bidding (NCB), following a Single-Stage, Two- Envelope procedure.
- A complete set of bidding documents in English Language may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 2,000.00 ETB (Two Thousand ETB) starting from February 18, 2026 G.C. at working hours. The method of payment will be depositing the Money in Account No. 1000303075759 and take a receipt from Woreda Finance/revenue Office at and take the SBD from woreda finance procurement office.
- The Bidder shall deliver the Bid in two separate, sealed envelopes (the Original Technical Part with Original Bid security and the Original Financial Part .)
These two envelopes shall be enclosed in a separate sealed outer envelope marked “Original Bid”. In addition, the Bidder shall submit two copies of the Bid. Copies of the Technical Part shall be placed in a separate sealed envelope marked “ Copies: Technical Part ”. Copies of the Financial Part shall be placed in a separate sealed envelope marked “ Copies: Financial Part ”. The Bidder shall place both of these envelopes in a separate, sealed outer envelope marked “ Bid Copies ”. The envelopes marked “ Original Bid ” and “ Bid Copies” shall be enclosed in a separate sealed outer envelope for submission to the Employer.
- Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before March 17 , 2026 at 10:00 A.M. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security indicated in the above table. Late bids will be rejected. Technical Original Part and 1st copy, and bid security shall be opened one at a time by the Omo Nada Woreda Agriculture and Land Office in the presence of bidders’ representatives who choose to attend at the address below on the same date, March 17, 2026, at 10:30 A.M. and All envelopes marked “Second Envelope: Financial Part” shall remain sealed, and kept by the Omo Nada Woreda Agriculture and Land/ Finance Office in safe custody until they are opened.
- The Bid validity period shall be: Ninety (90) Calendar days after the latest date for submission of bid.
- The Omo Nada Woreda Agriculture and Land Office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids and to annul the bidding process at any time, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders.
Omo Nada Woreda Finance Office Nada Town Tel. +251-917024760/ +251917016899 Agency: Oromia Region Woreda-FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 300000.0 USD
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals