Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Construction of Veterinary Laboratories in Ethiopia's Somali and South Ethiopia Regions

Specific Procurement Notice Project Name: De-Risking, Inclusion and Value Enhancement (DRIVE) of Pastoral Economies in the Horn of Africa Project, P176517, Grant Number: IDA-E0380 Contract Title: Construction of New Veterinary Regional Laboratories at Jigjiga (Somali Region) and Demeka, Ari Zone (South Ethiopia Region)…

Source ID: WB-OP00419722

Estimated value

$3.6 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Specific Procurement Notice Project Name: De-Risking, Inclusion and Value Enhancement (DRIVE) of Pastoral Economies in the Horn of Africa Project, P176517, Grant Number: IDA-E0380 Contract Title: Construction of New Veterinary Regional Laboratories at Jigjiga (Somali Region) and Demeka, Ari Zone (South Ethiopia Region) Reference Number : RFB No: ET-MOA-ETH-523463-CW-RFB Procurement Method: - Post Review- National Competitive Bidding (NCB)

  • The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the De-Risking, Inclusion and Value Enhancement (DRIVE) of Pastoral Economies in the Horn of Africa Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of Works: Construction of New Regional Veterinary Laboratory at Jigjiga, Somali Region and Jinka, South Ethiopia Regions.
  • The Ministry of Agriculture now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Construction of New Regional Veterinary Laboratory in the following 2 Lots.

Lot No. Description, Site Location Grade Bid Security in ETB 11 Construction of New Veterinary Regional Laboratory G+2 Building at Jigjiga Town, Somali Region, Ethiopia GC-2/ BC-1 5,000,000.00 2 Construction of New Veterinary Regional Laboratory G+2 Building at Demeka Town, Ari Zone,South Ethiopia Region, Ethiopia GC-2/ BC-1 5,000,000.00

  • Bidding will be conducted through the International Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated January 2011 (revised July 2014) (“Procurement Guidelines”), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. Minimum Average annual construction turnover of the bidder should be above USD 3,000,000.00 per Lot, calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress and/or completed within the last Five years divided by Five.
  • Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Agriculture and inspect the bidding documents during office hours from 8:30AM to 5:00PM at the address given below.
  • A complete set of Bidding Documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders upon submitting a bank slip for the non-refundable fee of ETB 2000.00 ( Two Thousand Birr only) payment by depositing on the Ministry of Agriculture Bank Account No. 1000009144009, at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.
  • Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 9th February 2026 GC at 10:00 AM EAT and will be opened in the presence of the bidders’ representatives who choose to attend at 10:15AM EAT on the same date of closing.
  • Electronic bidding will not be permitted and late bids will be rejected.
  • All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security with an amount stated in the above table in Ethiopian birr or an equivalent amount of freely convertible foreign currency.
  • The addresses referred to above are:

Ministry of Agriculture (MoA), CMC Road, Office of Executive for Procurement, Block-A, 2nd floor Room No. 201, Tel. +251-11-667-7932/11-646-2285, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Agency: Ministry of Agriculture- Ethiopia Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 3600000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateJan 7, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 9, 2026
Estimated value$3.6 Million
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerMinistry of Agriculture- Ethiopia
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailtamrat.terfassa@moa.gov.et
OrganizationMinistry of Agriculture- Ethiopia

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

veterinary laboratory constructionpublic procurement EthiopiaWorld Bank funded projectagricultural infrastructureregional developmentcompetitive bidding