Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Warehouse Construction Project in Nejo Town for Dila Alaltu Union

Invitation for Bid (IFB) The Oromia Cooperative Promotion Agency is inviting sealed bids from eligible contractors for the Construction works of Dila Alaltu Union Warehouse Construction; Project Name: Dila Alaltu Union Warehouse Construction; Location: Nejo Town, West Wollega Zone, Oromia; Financier: Ethiopian Food Sys…

Source ID: WB-OP00422423

Estimated value

$255,200

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Invitation for Bid (IFB)

  • The Oromia Cooperative Promotion Agency is inviting sealed bids from eligible contractors for the Construction works of Dila Alaltu Union Warehouse Construction
  • Project Name: Dila Alaltu Union Warehouse Construction
  • Location: Nejo Town, West Wollega Zone, Oromia
  • Financier: Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program (World Bank (IDA)
  • Procurement Ref: ET-OROMIA-COOPA-FSRP-517735-CW-RFB/25
  • Contractor Category: GC-5 or BC-4 and above
  • Mandatory Requirements & Documentation

To be considered eligible, bidders must provide valid evidence of:

  • VAT Registration, TIN, and Trade License, Tax Clearance and Renewed Construction License for 2018 E.C.
  • eGp registration certificate and an Original Site Visit Letter (stamped by the Woreda Agricultural Office).
  • Site-specific work schedule, construction methodology, quality control plan, and Environmental/Social (ESHS) management plans.
  • Submission & Financial Details

Item Requirement Document Fee 1,000.00 ETB (Non-refundable) Bid Security 300,000.00 ETB (CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee) Bid Validity 90 Calendar Days Submission Deadline February 23, 2026, at 10:00 A.M. Opening Date February 23, 2026, at 10:30 A.M. (Technical & Security)

  • Packaging Instructions

The project uses a Single-Stage, Two-Envelope system. Ensure your documents are organized as follows: Technical Envelope: Original + 2 Copies. Financial Envelope: Original + 2 Copies (to remain sealed until technical evaluation is complete), Bid Security: Included separately as per the IFB instructions and Outer Envelope: All the above must be placed into one single, wax-sealed outer envelope. Contact & Location for Submission Oromia Cooperative Promotion Agency Address: Regional Government Sectorial Office Building, Procurement & Logistics Directorate, 1st Floor, Sarbet Finfinne (Addis Ababa) Agency: Oromia Region - FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 255200.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateJan 23, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 23, 2026
Estimated value$255,200
Notice typeplanning
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerOromia Region - FSRP
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailgaddisaegu@gmail.com
OrganizationOromia Region - FSRP

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

warehouse constructionpublic procurementOromia Cooperative Promotion AgencyWorld Bank fundedNejo Towncontractor biddingconstruction projectEthiopian Food System Resilience Program
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.