Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Construction Bid for Machara SSI Agricultural Infrastructure Project

Invitation for Bid (IFB) The Sibu Sire Woreda Agriculture and Land Office is inviting sealed bids from eligible contractors for the Construction works of Machara SSI Project , financed by the World Bank (IDA), Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program. Procurement Reference Number: ET-Oromia-Sibu Sire-Wor-FSRP-517232-CW…

Source ID: WB-OP00421937

Estimated value

$285,100

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Invitation for Bid (IFB) The Sibu Sire Woreda Agriculture and Land Office is inviting sealed bids from eligible contractors for the Construction works of Machara SSI Project , financed by the World Bank (IDA), Ethiopian Food System Resilience Program. Procurement Reference Number: ET-Oromia-Sibu Sire-Wor-FSRP-517232-CW-RFB Project Name Location (Zone) Location (Woreda) Required Bid Security Construction works of Machara SSIP East Wollega Zone Sibu Sire 500,000

  • The Sibu Sire Woreda Agriculture and Land office now invites eligible contractors of Category WWC and provide evidence of the following: Licenses, Certificates & other Mandatory Documents

I. I. VAT Registration and TIN Certificate. II. Valid Trade License or Business Registration Certificate. III. Valid Tax Clearance Certificate for 2018 E.C. IV. Renewed Construction License for 2018 E.C. V. eGp (e-Government Procurement) registration certificate. VI. Original Site Visit Letter: Must be signed and stamped by the Woreda Agricultural Office. VII. Bid Security: 500,000.00 ETB in the form of a CPO (Cash Payment Order) or Unconditional and irrevocable Bank Guarantee. VIII. Sound Unit Rate Analysis. IX. Site-specific work schedule, construction methodology, and quality control plan. X. Environmental and Social (ES/ESHS) management plans and codes of conduct.

  • Bidding documents will be purchased from Sibu Sire Woreda Finance Office up to submission of written application and a non- refundable fee of 2000.00 (Two Thousand birr) The method of payment in cash only starting from announced on a newspaper or January 13,2026 G.C
  • Bidding will be conducted through a National Competitive Bidding(NCB) Procedures as specified in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations
  • All bids must be accompanied by a bid security shall be in Cash payment order ( CPO) or in the form of Unconditional and irrecoverable Bank guarantee of 50 0,000.00 (Five hundred thousand birr) valid for Hundred (100 ) days after the date of bid opening. The bid security must be addressed to Sibu Sire Woreda Agriculture and Land office
  • Submission and opening of the bid;
  • The deadline of the bid (both the qualification and financial offers independently) submission shall be on Date: February 12, 2026 G.C at 10:00A.M. ( 4:00 local time ) and opened on Date February 12, 2026 G.C at 10:30 A.M or 4:30 local time . The documents will be submitted to Sibu Sire Woreda Finance Office Room No.1.
  • Bidders are required to submit bid documents in one Stage and Two envelopes procedure containing the technical and financial proposals separately enclosed as follow
  • The original and two Photo copies of the Technical document shall be placed in a separate seal envelope wax sealed marked as ‘ TECHNICAL DOCUMENT ORIGINAL, TECHNICAL DOCUMENT PHOTO COPY 1, and TECHNICAL DOCUMENT PHOTO COPY 2’ and, then placed the three separated documents in a one large outer envelope wax sealed marked as TECHNICAL DOCUMENT . All envelope must be stamped, wax sealed and signed by a bidder and all other information shall be clearly marked.
  • The original and two Photo copies of the Financial offers shall be placed in a separate seal enveloped and wax sealed marked as ‘ FINANCIAL DOCUMENT ORIGINAL, FINANCIAL DOCUMENT PHOTO COPY 1, and FINANCIAL DOCUMENT PHOTO COPY 2’ and, then placed the three documents in a one large outer envelope wax sealed marked as FINANCIAL DOCUMENT . Finally the TECHNICAL DOCUMENT AND FINANCIAL DOCUMENT should be in one mother envelope. All envelope must be stamped, wax sealed and signed by a bidder and all other information shall be clearly marked.
  • “Bid security” in separate envelope then must insert in the original technical document and to be opened only in presence of tender committee.
  • In preparing the bid document bidders are expected to examine the bid data sheet in the tender document.
  • The financial offer document shall remain sealed and deposited in a box prepared for this purpose in the presence of authorized body by client, until financial offer(s) of qualified bidders are opened publicly.
  • The committee assigned by the client will evaluate the qualification of the bidders based on the basis of their responsiveness to the bid document, by applying the evaluation criteria, sub criteria and assigned to the criteria in the bid data sheet or SBDS. A bidder will be rejected at this stage if it doesn’t respond to the tender document or fails to achieve the minimum technical criteria indicated in the tender document.
  • Only financial offers of those bidders who fulfill the must meet evaluation requirements/criteria will be opened. The client shall address the financial opening date and time to the bidders.
  • Any attempt of submission forged (fake) document and/or indication of financial offer on the technical document shall result in rejection of the bid. The client shall not bear any responsibility for misplacement of ‘ TECHNICAL DOCUMENT’ in ‘THE FINANCIAL OFFER DOCUMENT’ envelope or vice versa, which result in the rejection of the bidder.
  • Any contractor who has termination history with the bureau, zonal offices and other regional sectors and with bad performance or warning letter ( proved ) in their past contractual period, the client has full right to reject those contractors during technical evaluation
  • Absence of any above requirements result automatically rejection from bid.
  • Sibu Sire Woreda Agriculture and Land office reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

Sibu sire woreda Agriculture and Land Office Address Sire Agency: Oromia Region Woreda-FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 285100.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateJan 21, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 12, 2026
Estimated value$285,100
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerOromia Region Woreda-FSRP
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailgadisa21ejigu@gmail.com
OrganizationOromia Region Woreda-FSRP

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

agricultural constructionWorld Bank projectinfrastructure biddingcontractor qualificationbid securityEthiopian Food System Resilience ProgramSSI projectpublic procurement