Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Construction of Fruit and Vegetable Market Center and Modern Fruit Nursery in Dugda Woreda

INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) Construction works of Dugda Woreda Fruit and Vegetable Market Center and Bekele Girisa Modern Fruit Nursery of two Projects Procurement Reference Number: ET-Oromia-Dugda-FSRP-516507-CW-RFB/25 The Dugda Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of allocated budget of Food System…

Source ID: WB-OP00429325

Estimated value

$537,000

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) Construction works of Dugda Woreda Fruit and Vegetable Market Center and Bekele Girisa Modern Fruit Nursery of two Projects Procurement Reference Number: ET-Oromia-Dugda-FSRP-516507-CW-RFB/25 The Dugda Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of allocated budget of Food System Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the Construction of Dugda Woreda Fruit and Vegetable Market Center and Bekele Girisa Modern Fruit Nursery Project in Oromia National Regional State, East Showa Zone, and Dugda Woreda. The Dugda Woreda Agriculture and Land Office now invite sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of Dugda Woreda Fruit and Vegetable Market Center and Bekele Girisa Modern Fruit Nursery Project . The names, locations, and amounts of bid security for this construction project is/are indicated in the table below. No/Lot Name of the Project Location Bid Security in (ETB) Zone Woreda 1 Bekele Girisa Modern Fruit Nursery East Showa Dugda 300,000 ETB 2 Dugda woreda Fruit and Vegetable Market center East showa Dugda 300,000ETB

  • The Dugda Woreda Agriculture and Land Office now invites eligible contractors Category GC/WWC to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material, and equipment for the construction and completion of the above project/Projects. Invited Bidders should fulfill the following requirements & other appropriate documentary evidence demonstrating the bidder’s compliance requested in SBD;
  • VAT registration certificate and TIN certificate
  • Valid trade license or business organization registration certificate
  • Valid tax clearance certificate for 2018 E.C.
  • Renewed Construction License for 2018 E.C.
  • Bidding will be conducted through a National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedure as specified in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations and the bidding procedure to be followed is a Single-Stage Two-envelope procedure.
  • the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 1000(One thousands ETB) starting from 19/02/2026 at working hours. The method of payment will be depositing the Money in Account No . 100041215244 and take a receipt from Woreda Finance/revenue Office at and take the SBD from
  • The Bidder shall deliver the Bid in two separate, sealed envelopes (the Original Technical Part with Original Bid security and the Original Financial Part.) These two envelopes shall be enclosed in a separate sealed outer envelope marked “Original Bid”. In addition, the Bidder shall submit copies of the Bid in the number specified in the BDS(either 1 or 2) . Copies of the Technical Part shall be placed in a separate sealed envelope marked “Copies: Technical Part”.Copies of the Financial Part shall be placed in a separate sealed envelope marked “Copies: Financial Part”. The Bidder shall place both of these envelopes in a separate, sealed outer envelope marked “Bid Copies”. The envelopes marked “Original Bid” and “Bid Copies” shall be enclosed in a separate sealed outer envelope for submission to the Employer.
  • Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 5:00 Local time,March 23 , 2026 at 11:00 A.M. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security indicated in the above table. Late bids will be rejected. Technical offers, and Bid security of the bidders will be opened by Woreda Technical Committee in the presence of bidders’ representatives who choose to attend at the address below on the same date, March 23, 2026, at 11:30 A.M.
  • A bid security in the form of a Cash Payment Order (CPO) or an Unconditional Bank Guarantee must be submitted as stated above, in the name of The Dugda Woreda Agriculture and Land Office
  • The Bid validity period shall be: 90(ninety) Calendar days after the latest date for submission of bid.
  • The Dugda Woreda Agriculture and Land Office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids and to annul the bidding process at any time, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders.

The Dugda Woreda Finance office Tel. +251-913337640 Website: N/A Dugda Woreda, Meki Town Agency: Oromia Region Woreda-FSRP Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 537000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateFeb 26, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 23, 2026
Estimated value$537,000
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerOromia Region Woreda-FSRP
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailgadisa21ejigu@gmail.com
OrganizationOromia Region Woreda-FSRP

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P178566- Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

construction projectfruit market centermodern fruit nurseryagricultural infrastructureWorld Bank fundedcompetitive biddingDugda WoredaOromia region