Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Consultancy Services for Bridge Design Review and Construction Supervision in Tabora Region

THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA MINISTRY OF WORKS TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION) TR36/RISE/P164920/2025/2026/C/25 FOR Consultancy Services for Design Review and Construction Supervision of Kalutu 2 Bridge (120m) and Kalutu 3 Bridge (120m) and th…

Source ID: WB-OP00421785

Estimated value

$311,647

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA MINISTRY OF WORKS TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION) TR36/RISE/P164920/2025/2026/C/25 FOR Consultancy Services for Design Review and Construction Supervision of Kalutu 2 Bridge (120m) and Kalutu 3 Bridge (120m) and their 3Km approach roads in Tabora Region. 20/10/2025

  • This invitation for expression of interest (pre-qualification) follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) dated 29/08/2025.
  • The TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY has received a Credit from the World Bank toward the cost of Consultancy Services for Design Review and Construction Supervision of Kalutu 2 Bridge (120m) and Kalutu 3 Bridge (120m) and their 3Km approach roads in Tabora Region., and it intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services (“the Services”) include Consultancy Services for Design Review and Construction Supervision of Kalutu 2 Bridge (120m) and Kalutu 3 Bridge (120m) and their 3Km approach roads in Tabora Region.
  • The TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services for a period of 1552.
  • Interested all eligible tenderers must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services by submitting consultant’s profile, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc. The specific shortlisting criteria are indicated in section of qualification and evaluation criteria.
  • Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a sub - consultancy to enhance their qualifications.
  • The Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost Based Selection method set out in the Consultant Guidelines.
  • The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s Gui delines: Selection

and Employment of Consultants [under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants] by World Bank Borrowers of Fourth Edition November 2020 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.

  • Interested eligible consultants may obtain further information through National e-Procurement system (NeST)
  • Expressions of Interest (EoI) must be delivered though NeST before deadline indicated on NeST.

Chief Executive P.O. Box 11364 Agency: Tanzania National Roads Agency Procurement method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection Notice type: Request for Expression of Interest Status: Published Value: 311647.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryConsultant Services
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateJan 21, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 21, 2026
Estimated value$311,647
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerTanzania National Roads Agency
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailfrancismwasota2@gmail.com
OrganizationTanzania National Roads Agency

Tags & Signals

bridge construction supervisiondesign review consultancyroad infrastructureTanzania roadsWorld Bank fundedengineering servicesTabora Regionconsulting firms