Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Business Development Services Consultancy Awarded for Southern Africa Trade Project

Contract Award Project: P164847-Southern Africa Trade and Connectivity Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68700; IDA-D8040 Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MTPW-491461-CS-CQS Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy services for the provision of business development services…

Source ID: WB-OP00421688

Estimated value

$173,250

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P164847-Southern Africa Trade and Connectivity Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68700; IDA-D8040 Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MTPW-491461-CS-CQS Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy services for the provision of business development services (BDS) under business plan competition Grants under the Southern Africa Trade Connectivity Project Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/01/05 Duration of Contract 8 Week(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): SYCAMORE CONSULTING LTD (1053589) P/Bag 322, Lilongwe Malawi Country: Malawi Scores Technical: 93.20 Consultant Specific Experience: 19.2 Methodology: 21 Key Personnel: 38.2 Participation by Nationals: 14.8 Financial: 20 Combined: 94.56 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 70100.00 Signed Contract Price USD 70100.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 70100.00 Agency: Ministry of Transport and Public Works Procurement method: Consultant Qualification Selection Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 173250.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryConsultant Services
Country3S
Publish dateJan 20, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 20, 2026
Estimated value$173,250
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerMinistry of Transport and Public Works
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationMinistry of Transport and Public Works

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P164847- Southern Africa Trade and Connectivity Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P164847- Southern Africa Trade and Connectivity Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P164847- Southern Africa Trade and Connectivity Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P164847- Southern Africa Trade and Connectivity Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P164847- Southern Africa Trade and Connectivity Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

business development servicesconsultancy contractSouthern Africa Trade and Connectivity Projectbusiness plan competitionconsultant qualification selectionSycamore Consulting Ltdtechnical evaluationgrant implementation
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.