Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

School District Seeks Web Filtering Solution Renewal Through Cybersecurity Program

Covington County School District is seeking proposals through the FCC Cybersecurity Pilot Program to renew and enhance its existing FamilyZone Web Filtering solution. The project includes: FamilyZone School Manager, 3 Year Subscription (2,600 students) FamilyZone Classroom, 3 Year Subscription (2,600 students) FamilyZo…

Source ID: us-usac-cybersecurity-pilot-form-470-CBR420250969-1

Scope overview

Covington County School District is seeking proposals through the FCC Cybersecurity Pilot Program to renew and enhance its existing FamilyZone Web Filtering solution.

The project includes: FamilyZone School Manager, 3 Year Subscription (2,600 students) FamilyZone Classroom, 3 Year Subscription (2,600 students) FamilyZone Local Gateway, 3 Year Subscription (district wide) Any required on premises or cloud filtering appliances for full coverage Renewal options available at the end of the subscription term This solution must integrate with Active Directory, Azure AD, and Google Workspace, provide real time reporting and alerts, enforce Safe Search and YouTube restricted mode, and maintain full CIPA compliance both on and off campus.

Vendors must be an authorized FamilyZone partner and have prior experience deploying web filtering solutions in K 12 environments. Proposals must clearly separate Pilot eligible and non eligible costs. All submissions must be received by September 13, 2025 either as sealed bids to 108 Main Street, Collins, MS 39428 or uploaded to the District Bid Server (credentials available upon request).

Agency: Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC) Status: Certified

Statusopen
CountryUnited States
Publish dateAug 16, 2025
Submission deadline
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-usac-cybersecurity-pilot-form-470
BuyerUniversal Service Administrative Company (USAC)
Buyer websitehttps://datahub.usac.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameWill Beasley
Emailwbeasley@covingtoncountyschools.org
Phone601-517-6029
OrganizationUniversal Service Administrative Company (USAC)

Tags & Signals

web filteringschool cybersecurityCIPA complianceFamilyZone renewalK-12 technologyFCC pilot programcontent filteringstudent internet safety
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.