Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Cable Television Services Sought for North Carolina Military Range

SOURCES SOUGHT: THIS IS NOT A NOTICE OF REQUEST FOR QUOTATION BUT INFORMATION AND PLANNING PURPOSES ONLY! This notice does not constitute a commitment by the Government. All information submitted in response to this announcement is voluntary and the Government will not pay for information requested nor will it compensa…

Source ID: f36eeca774334846b72123e74074a69d

Scope overview

SOURCES SOUGHT: THIS IS NOT A NOTICE OF REQUEST FOR QUOTATION BUT INFORMATION AND PLANNING PURPOSES ONLY! This notice does not constitute a commitment by the Government. All information submitted in response to this announcement is voluntary and the Government will not pay for information requested nor will it compensate any respondent for any cost incurred in developing information provided to the Government.

The Request for Quotation (RFQ) number is FA480926Q0020 and shall be used to reference any written responses to this source sought. Seymour Johnson Air Force Base anticipates a requirement for Cable TV services at Dare County Bombing Range in Stumpy Point, North Carolina. The North American Industry Classification Systems (NAICS) Code proposed 517111. The size standard for NAICS is 1,500 employees.

The requirement is to provide: Multichannel video programming and local channels. Salient Characteristics: High reliability, fixed scheduling and equipment, content variety and subscription services. Include in your capabilities package your DUNS, Cage Code, and System for Award Management expiration date. What is the purpose of the item(s)?

We are interested in any size business that is capable of meeting this requirement. Market research is being conducted to determine interest, capability, and socio-economic category of potential sources for the requirement.

The Government requests interested parties submit a brief description of their company's business status (i.e., 8(a), Historically Underutilized Business Zone, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, woman-owned small business, veteran-owned small business, or small business) anticipated teaming arrangements, and a description of similar services offered to the Government and to commercial customers.

Capabilities Package for Supplies: All interested firms shall submit a capabilities package that explicitly demonstrates company capabilities (indicating examples of commercial sales) and product specifications related to this effort. Also indicate if the firm is the manufacturer, or provide the name and size of the manufacturer of the proposed product(s).

Respondents are further requested to indicate their status as a Foreign-owned/foreign-controlled firm and any contemplated us of foreign national employees on this effort. NOTE: RESPONSES TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT SHALL STATE IF THEY ARE A SUPPLIER OR MANUFACTURER!

Capabilities Package for Services: All interested firms should submit a capabilities package that outlines the firm’s capabilities in providing the required services. Contractor is required to provide all management and labor required for the operation and management of the required services. Include three past references with current contact information and contract number.

If subcontracts are to be used, provide anticipated percentage of effort to be subcontracted and whether small or large businesses will be used. The capabilities package should be brief and concise yet clearly demonstrate an ability to meet the stated requirements. Recent, relevant experience in all areas should be provided.

Teaming and/or subcontracting arrangements should be clearly delineated and previous experience in teaming must be provided. The response must not exceed 5 pages. Any responses involving teaming agreements should delineate between the work that will be accomplished by the prime and the work accomplished by the teaming partners.

The Government will use this information in determining its small business set-aside decision. Please note: All contractors doing business with the Federal Government must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database. The website for registration is www.sam.gov. Responses may be submitted electronically to the following e-mail address: nakisha.mckenzie@us.af.mil.

Telephone responses will not be accepted. RESPONSES ARE DUE NO LATER THAN 02 MARCH 2026 at 1 PM EST Future information about this acquisition, including issuance of a quotation and/or applicable amendments, will be issued through Sam.gov. Interested parties are responsible for ensuring they have the most up-to-date information regarding this acquisition.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 23, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 2, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE.AIR COMBAT COMMAND.FA4809 4TH CONS SQ CC
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CitySEYMOUR JOHNSON AFB

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameNakisha McKenzie
Emailnakisha.mckenzie@us.af.mil
Phone9197221553
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE.AIR COMBAT COMMAND.FA4809 4TH CONS SQ CC

Tags & Signals

cable television servicesmultichannel video programmingmilitary installationmarket researchvideo content distributiongovernment procurementsources sought notice
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.