Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Federal Bureau of Prisons Seeks Serving Line for Morgantown Facility

Pre Solicitation Notice Synopsis THIS IS A SYNOPSIS OF PROPOSED CONTRACT ACTION. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION OR A REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS. PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE IS POSTED IN THE GOVERNMENTWIDE POINT OF ENTRY IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAR 12.201-1(c)(2). The Federal Bureau of Prisons (FBOP) announces a proposed contract action…

Source ID: f23252c2ea2a465aad4a5fd353c57bab

Scope overview

Pre Solicitation Notice Synopsis THIS IS A SYNOPSIS OF PROPOSED CONTRACT ACTION. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION OR A REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS. PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE IS POSTED IN THE GOVERNMENTWIDE POINT OF ENTRY IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAR 12.201-1(c)(2).

The Federal Bureau of Prisons (FBOP) announces a proposed contract action for the award of a firm-fixed-price commercial supply contract for the procurement of a serving line for the Federal Correctional Institution located in Morgantown, WV. FCI Morgantown is a federal correctional facility located at 446 Greenbag Road, Morgantown, WV 26501.

This acquisition will be conducted using FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, in conjunction with the simplified procedures at FAR 12.201 ‑1. In accordance with FAR 12.201 ‑1(c)(2), quotations will be solicited directly from at least three sources.

This pre ‑solicitation notice is posted in the Governmentwide Point of Entry (GPE) to promote competition to the maximum extent practicable. The requirement consists of the purchase and delivery of a commercial ‑grade serving line, including all components, accessories, and manufacturer ‑recommended equipment necessary for full functionality.

All items must meet or exceed the specifications that will be provided in the forthcoming Request for Quotations (RFQ). Delivery shall be made to FCI Morgantown. No installation services are required. The NAICS code for this requirement is 333241 – Food Product Machinery Manufacturing with a corresponding small business size standard of 500 employees.

IMPORTANT: Any contractor interested in obtaining a contract award with the Federal Bureau of Prisons must be registered in https://www.sam.gov. In order to qualify for award, your business size metrics information entered in your SAM registration must be less than or equal to the size standard specified above.

If you have questions about SAM, Government procurements in general, or need assistance in the preparation of your bid/proposal/offer, a local Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC) may be able to help. The Procurement Technical Assistance Program was authorized by Congress in 1985 in an effort to expand the number of businesses capable of participating in the Government marketplace.

To locate a PTAC near you, go to http://www.aptac-us.org . This acquisition is being conducted under FAR Part 12 for Commercial Services and is set aside 100 percent for small business. You must be registered in www.sam.gov as a small business (see FAR provision 52.219-1 in the Representations & Certifications section of your www.sam.gov registration).

This synopsis is intended only for those who would be entering into a Prime contract with the FBOP for the entirety of this project. The FBOP does not award subcontracts. Subcontracts (if applicable/necessary) are the responsibility of the Prime contractor. The FBOP has no privity of the contract with subcontractors.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 24, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 3, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerJUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF.FEDERAL PRISON SYSTEM / BUREAU OF PRISONS.FAO
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityMorgantown

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameLuke Bonner
Emaillbonner@bop.gov
OrganizationJUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF.FEDERAL PRISON SYSTEM / BUREAU OF PRISONS.FAO

Tags & Signals

serving linecommercial kitchen equipmentFederal Bureau of Prisonscorrectional facilityFAR Part 12government procurementMorgantown WVcommercial supply
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.