Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

New York City Seeks Providers for Abusive Partner Intervention Programs

MOCJ is seeking human service organizations to provide abusive partner intervention programing (APIP) for intimate partner defendants in the City s criminal courts in each of the five (5) boroughs. Through this Request for Proposals ( RFP ), MOCJ intends to procure up to five appropriately qualified provider(s) to deli…

Source ID: us-nyc-current-solicitations-20250528029

Scope overview

MOCJ is seeking human service organizations to provide abusive partner intervention programing (APIP) for intimate partner defendants in the City s criminal courts in each of the five (5) boroughs.

Through this Request for Proposals ( RFP ), MOCJ intends to procure up to five appropriately qualified provider(s) to deliver abusive partner intervention programming (APIP) at no cost to intimate partner violence defendants in the City s criminal courts in each of the five boroughs: Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx, and Staten Island.

It is anticipated that there will be multiple contracted providers across all five boroughs. Providers will be able to apply for one or more boroughs and may enter into subcontracts with other services providers to deliver the services outlined.

The goal of the program is to educate participants about the dynamics and effects of intimate partner violence and move participants toward more pro-social and less abusive behaviors, ultimately reducing recidivism among participants. The five awarded contracts will have a term of 7/1/2025- 6/30/2028 with 2 renewal options for the period of three years.

The estimated awards are as follows, and the total amount will not exceed the $6,600,000: Bronx - Osborne Association Inc $1,243,049 Manhattan - The Fortune Society $1,243,049 Queens - The Fortune Society $1,420,628 Brooklyn - EAC Inc $2,042152 Staten Island - EAC Inc $651,121 Agency: Mayor's Office of Criminal Justice Status: Intent to Award

Statusawarded
CategoryNon-Consulting Services
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJun 2, 2025
Submission deadlineJun 13, 2025
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-nyc-city-record-procurement-mayor-s-office-of-criminal-justice
BuyerMayor's Office of Criminal Justice
Buyer websitehttps://data.cityofnewyork.us/
CityNew York

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameShima Abachinejadasl
Emailsabachinejadasl@mocj.nyc.gov
Phone(212) 416-5253
OrganizationMayor's Office of Criminal Justice

Tags & Signals

abusive partner interventionintimate partner violencecriminal courtsrecidivism reductionhuman servicesNew York Citybehavioral programmingcommunity safety