Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Dare County Schools Seeks WAN Service Provider for New Location

The district currently has a service provider for their WAN and is currently seeking bids for a single new location that must work with the existing provider. We are seeking a one-year contract to co-terminate with our existing contract, which will also allow for two one-year voluntary extensions. Bid opening will occu…

Source ID: us-usac-erate-open-bidding-basic-260020658

Scope overview

The district currently has a service provider for their WAN and is currently seeking bids for a single new location that must work with the existing provider. We are seeking a one-year contract to co-terminate with our existing contract, which will also allow for two one-year voluntary extensions. Bid opening will occur the day following the bid due date (3/12/26).

All bids will be evaluated on the most cost-effective (including eligible and ineligible one-time costs, monthly recurring costs, taxes, and fees), compatibility with existing WAN and LAN infrastructure, previous experience with the District and/or K-12 Environments, and full adherence to this F470.

The connection will be from Dare County Schools DC located at First Flight High School (100 Veterans Drive, Kill Devil Hills, NC) to 215 South Highway 64 Manteo, NC, 27954 Proposals must include all costs, including the cost of needed equipment at each location as well as costs for integrating the solution within the Districts existing WAN and LAN infrastructures at each site.

Failure to include the cost of any components/services required to make the district WAN (Wide Area Network) operational and integrated with the Districts LAN at each site will make the vendor's proposal incomplete and subject to rejection. SPAM or robo-bids will be documented as disqualified.

Fiber must be lit by the telecommunications provider, with all terminating electronics (such as all transceivers or routers) owned and maintained by the service provider. Further, equipment used by the vendor must be industry standard. Installation of the service shall begin before July 1, 2026, so that the service is operational as of July 1, 2026.

Refer all inquiries to Holly King at kingholly@daretolearn.org by February 26, 2026 at 12 pm. Responses will be posted to the F470 in the EPC portal. All bids should be delivered to Dare County Schools 3020 Wrightsville Ave. Nags Head, NC 27959 attn: Technology Director or mailed to Dare County Schools PO Box 1508 Nags Head, NC 27959 by March 12, 2026, 2 pm.

Regardless of cause, late offers will not be accepted and will automatically be disqualified from further consideration. All bids must reference this F470, include a contract or contract addendum, separation of E-Rate eligible vs. ineligible costs, SPIN, FCCRN, Proof of SPAC, and project timeline. Agency: Dare County Schools Status: Certified

Statusopen
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 12, 2026
Submission deadline
Estimated value
Notice typeamendment
Sourceus-usac-erate-open-bidding-basic
BuyerDare County Schools
Buyer websitehttps://datahub.usac.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameHolly King
Emailkingholly@daretolearn.org
Phone252-480-8888
OrganizationDare County Schools

Tags & Signals

WAN servicenetwork infrastructurefiber connectivityK-12 technologyE-Rate eligible coststelecommunications providerbid proposalservice integration