Serbia Inclusive Primary Education Improvement Project Procurement Notice
GENERAL PROCUREMENT NOTICE Republic of Serbia Serbia Inclusive Primary Education Improvement Project Loan No. 9851-YF Project ID No. P181557 The Republic of Serbia has received financing in the amount of EUR 66,300,000 equivalent from the World Bank toward the cost of the Serbia Inclusive Primary Education Improvement…
Source ID: WB-OP00420744
Scope overview
GENERAL PROCUREMENT NOTICE Republic of Serbia Serbia Inclusive Primary Education Improvement Project Loan No. 9851-YF Project ID No. P181557 The Republic of Serbia has received financing in the amount of EUR 66,300,000 equivalent from the World Bank toward the cost of the Serbia Inclusive Primary Education Improvement Project (IPEIP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments for goods, works, non-consulting services and consulting services to be procured under this project. The project will include the following components:
- Component 1: Strengthening Assessment and Teaching
- Component 2: Improving School Learning Conditions in Targeted Primary Schools to Enable Whole-Day Schooling
- Component 3: System Monitoring, Evaluation and Project Management and Improving Communication to Foster Inclusivity
Description of the goods, works, non-consulting services and consulting services to be procured through open international competitive procurement:
- Building new schools;
- Furniture, including school kitchen furniture;
- ICT for equipping school spaces and classrooms;
- Teaching aids, science laboratories equipment and gym equipment;
- Computer-based National Assessment - development of methodology, assessment;
- Training for current teachers on WDS model;
- Design and supervision of civil works;
- Communication Activities (defining of the communication strategy, production of media content and publishing, trainings, conferences, logistics, online communications and social media, PR, etc.).
Procurement will be conducted in accordance with the "World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers – Procurement in Investment Project Financing Goods, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services (Sixth Edition, February 2025)" and the “Guidelines on Preventing and Combating Fraud and Corruption in Projects Financed by IBRD Loans and IDA Credits and Grants”, dated October 15, 2006 and revised in January 2011 and as of July 1, 2016. Specific procurement notices for contracts subject to open international competitive procurement will be announced, as they become available, on the World Bank’s external website, on the official website of the Ministry of Education and in the local newspaper of national circulation. Interested eligible firms and individuals who would wish to be considered for the provision of goods, works, non-consulting services and consulting services for the above-mentioned project, or those requiring additional information, should contact the Borrower at the address below: Contact: E–mail: Address: To: dejan.jeremic@mfin.gov.rs Mr. Dejan Jeremić Procurement Specialist Ministry of Finance Central Fiduciary Unit Balkanska 53 11000 Belgrade, Serbia Tel/Fax: (+381 11) 7652565 Cc: ljiljana.dzuver@mfin.gov.rs srdjan.brajovic@prosveta.gov.rs Notice type: General Procurement Notice Status: Published
Buyer & contacts
Tags & Signals