Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Heritage Building Envelope Architectural and Engineering Consultant Services Source List

KN26SL01, Heritage Building Envelope Architectural and Engineering Consultant Services Source List Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for abbreviated proposals from consulting firms to establish a Source List (SL) to provide “as and when required” the following professional services at various locations in On…

Source ID: CA-NOTICE-MX-443803781602-001

Scope overview

KN26SL01, Heritage Building Envelope Architectural and Engineering Consultant Services Source List Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for abbreviated proposals from consulting firms to establish a Source List (SL) to provide “as and when required” the following professional services at various locations in Ontario including CFB Kingston, the Royal Military College of Canada, Fort Frontenac, and Armouries in Kingston, Brockville, and Cornwall: field investigations, preparation of statement of requirement or construction requirement, options analysis, preparation of concept, design development, preparation of construction documents or performance specifications, tender phase services, and construction cost estimating for heritage building restoration.

Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the RFAP. The objective of this RFAP is to select three (3) Consultants who will be placed on a SL. The SL will be for a period of three (3) years with a maximum estimated value of $3,500,000.

If mutually agreeable between the Consultant and DCC, the SL may be extended for up to two (2) additional one (1) year periods and increased in the order of $3,000,000 at any time during the term of the SL. Commissions under the SL are expected to be valued between $150,000 and $650,000; the maximum value of a commission under the SL is $800,000. Refer to the RFAP document for additional information.

This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA).

Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Abbreviated Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.

Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified.

Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC Website at Contract Activity - Defence Construction Canada (dcc-cdc.gc.ca) description : Source List Manager Gestionnaire du répertoireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Project Manager Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Lead/Senior Architect Architect principal/séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Architect Architect intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Lead/Senior Structural Engineer Ingénieur de structures principal/séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Structural Engineer Ingénieur de structures intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Heritage Preservation Specialist Spécialiste de la conservation du patrimoineunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Cost Estimator EstimateurunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Total Classification Rate Taux horaire pondéré totalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Kingston, ON as per GC5.9.1.2.1 Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers l'emplacement Kingston, ON selon GC5.9.1.2.1unitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Brockville, ON as per GC5.9.1.2.1 Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers l'emplacement Brockville, ON selon GC5.9.1.2.1unitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Cornwall, ON as per GC5.9.1.2.1 Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers l'emplacement Cornwall, ON selon GC5.9.1.2.1unitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Total Weighted Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum pondéré totalunitOfMeasure : DollarBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com.

Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Notice type: None Procurement method: Competitive - Open bidding Selection criteria: None Trade agreements: *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) Contact: Jacob Lachapelle (jacob.lachapelle@dcc-cdc.gc.ca) 343-550-4560

Statusopen
CategoryNon-Consulting Services
CountryCanada
Publish dateDec 23, 2025
Submission deadlineFeb 10, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceca-canadabuys-notices
BuyerDefence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
Buyer websitehttps://canadabuys.canada.ca/
CityOttawa

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailjacob.lachapelle@dcc-cdc.gc.ca
OrganizationDefence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada

Tags & Signals

heritage building restorationarchitectural consultingengineering servicessource listDefence Construction Canadabuilding envelopeOntario locationsprofessional services