Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Veterans Health Administration Seeks Preventative Maintenance for Bathing Systems

Notice of Intent The Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 02 intends to solicit from a single source IAW FAR 13.106(b) to obtain a Preventative Maintenance and Service contract for the Bath VA s currently owned Arjo Huntleigh height-adjustable sitting and reclining assisted bathing systems. These…

Source ID: ea52d75a0e2b46e7a288ed2d40f6cd23

Scope overview

Notice of Intent The Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 02 intends to solicit from a single source IAW FAR 13.106(b) to obtain a Preventative Maintenance and Service contract for the Bath VA s currently owned Arjo Huntleigh height-adjustable sitting and reclining assisted bathing systems.

These bathing systems are medical equipment and are currently actively in use at the VA Medical Center (Bath) located at: 76 Veterans Ave Bath, NY 14810. The systems are currently manufactured by Arjo Huntleigh. Period of Performance (POP) (estimated): 3/1/2026 through 2/31/2027 with potential for (4) option years. All work to be completed NLT 30 days of receiving an awarded contract.

Requirement Description: Arjo Huntleigh is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the height-adjustable sitting and reclining assisted bathing systems currently in use at the Bath VA Medical Center located at:76 Veterans Ave Bath, NY 14810.

These proprietary bathing systems are designed and manufactured exclusively by Arjo Huntleigh for patient handling and hygiene care applications within healthcare facilities. The equipment is regulated medical and patient handling equipment that must remain fully operational to support direct patient care activities.

These systems are essential for safe patient bathing, infection control, fall prevention, and caregiver injury reduction. Given the critical nature of this equipment, routine preventative maintenance, inspection, calibration, and repairs are required to prevent downtime and ensure continuous, safe operation.

Arjo Huntleigh manufactures, distributes, and services its Patient Handling Equipment (PHD Equipment) in compliance with applicable regulatory and quality standards, including: U.S.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations ISO 13485 Quality Management System standards Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDSAP) requirements Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) safety standards Market research and direct communication with the OEM confirm that Arjo Huntleigh does not authorize or utilize third-party service providers to perform maintenance or repair work on its proprietary bathing systems.

The manufacturer has stated in writing that its PHD Equipment is manufactured, sold, and serviced exclusively by Arjo Huntleigh. The use of non-factory-trained or unauthorized service providers would void the manufacturer s warranty and may compromise equipment integrity, regulatory compliance, and patient safety.

Arjo Huntleigh employs factory-trained and certified service technicians who are specifically trained on their proprietary systems. These technicians possess exclusive access to OEM parts, technical documentation, software updates, calibration tools, and engineering support necessary to properly maintain and repair the equipment.

Only these authorized representatives are qualified to perform required maintenance while preserving the binding manufacturer warranty.

Given: The proprietary nature of the equipment The OEM s exclusive servicing structure The requirement to preserve manufacturer warranties The regulatory compliance obligations The critical role of the equipment in patient care and safety The Contracting Officer (CO) has determined that no other vendor can meet the agency s needs without unacceptable risk.

Therefore, the most suitable and responsible course of action is to sole source this requirement to Arjo Huntleigh, the OEM and manufacturer, to ensure continued warranty protection, regulatory compliance, operational reliability, and the highest standard of patient health and safety. Place of Performance: Department of Veterans Affairs Bath VAMC 400 Fort Hill Ave.

Bath, NY 14424 The NAICS code for this requirement is: 811412 APPLIANCE Repair and Maintenance (Size Standard: $19.0 Million). Intended Source: Arjo Huntleigh THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. However, interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to this requirement by Thursday February 19th at 14:00 Eastern Standard Time (EST).

The Department of Veterans Affairs will NOT be responsible for any costs incurred by interested parties in responding to this notice of intent. Only written responses from responsible sources will be considered. Any prospective contractor must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) to be eligible for award.

Interested parties are encouraged to furnish information by email only with RESPONSE TO INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE Arjo Tubs in the subject line. All documents submitted will not be returned. All interested parties shall submit clear and convincing documentation demonstrating their capabilities to satisfy the requirements listed above to Contract Specialist, Jason M. Rundle at jason.rundle@va.gov.

The capability documentation should include general information and technical background describing in detail the prospective contractor's capabilities and experience that will demonstrate the ability to support these requirements. Page 1 of Page 2 of 2 Page 1 of

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 23, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 24, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityALBANY

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameJason M Rundle
Emailjason.rundle@va.gov
Phone315-425-4400
OrganizationVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace

Tags & Signals

Veterans Health Administrationpreventative maintenanceArjo Huntleighassisted bathing systemsmedical equipmentsole-source contractVA Medical Centerpatient handling equipment