Notice of Intent for Sole Source Contract Award for PCR Systems
Page 2 of 2 Notice of Intent is published in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 5.101(a)(1) requiring the dissemination of information regarding proposed contract actions. This Notice of Intent is for a proposed award of a sole source, firm-fixed price contract under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)…
Source ID: 836961660c1b4a46a33f9b4e2f507401
Scope overview
Page 2 of 2 Notice of Intent is published in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 5.101(a)(1) requiring the dissemination of information regarding proposed contract actions. This Notice of Intent is for a proposed award of a sole source, firm-fixed price contract under the authority of 41 U.S.C.
3304(a)(1), as implemented by FAR 13.106-1(b)(2) Contracting officers may solicit from one source if the contracting officer determines that the circumstances of the contract action deem only one source reasonably available.
The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 8, intends to award a sole source, firm-fixed price contract to Life Technologies Corporation dba Invitrogen for the ViiA7 Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) System, Quantstudio 12K Flex OA, and Quantstudio Accufil, located at James A. Haley Veterans Hospital, Tampa, Florida.
The period of performance is from 2/1/2026 to 1/31/2031, for the ViiA7 Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) System; and period of performance for the Quantstudio 12K Flex OA, and Quantstudio Accufil is 4/1/2026 to 1/31/2031. These instruments are used every day in the lab.
The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 811210, Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance and the Product Service Code (PSC) is J065, Maintenance and Repair of Medical, Dental and Veterinary.
The contractor shall furnish all labor, transportation, and parts necessary to provide full service, including preventive maintenance agreement including testing, maintenance kits and certification of the equipment in paragraph two (2). Life Technologies Corporation dba Invitrogen has provided a certified letter for validation are the sole firm who can provide this service.
Therefore, the Government understands that Life Technologies Corporation dba Invitrogen, is an authorized vendor for performing maintenance and repair of the ViiA7 Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) System, Quantstudio 12K Flex OA, and Quantstudio Accufil equipment. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government.
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals