Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Sources Sought for Hydraulic Trip Jack Supporting ASD Weapon System

Class Code: 17 NAICS Code: 336413 Subject: JACK,HYDRAULIC,TRIP Solicitation Number: SPRRA1-26-Q-0018 Set Aside Code: 100% SB Sources Sought Description: THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUEST FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE. This Sources Sought Synopsis (SSS) is in support of Market Res…

Source ID: fb39fde50c204b4cac930d80b110fe38

Scope overview

Class Code: 17 NAICS Code: 336413 Subject: JACK,HYDRAULIC,TRIP Solicitation Number: SPRRA1-26-Q-0018 Set Aside Code: 100% SB Sources Sought Description: THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUEST FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE.

This Sources Sought Synopsis (SSS) is in support of Market Research being conducted by the Defense Logistics Agency to identify potential manufacturing/supply sources, and if future efforts can be competitive or Set Aside for Small Business. The proposed North American Industry Classification Systems (NAICS) Code is 336413 which has a corresponding Size Standard of 1,250 employees.

This SSS is to notify companies that the Defense Logistics Agency, Redstone Arsenal, Alabama, is seeking qualified sources for the acquisition of a JACK,HYDRAULIC,TRIP, NSN: 1730-00-912-3998, Part Number: 12-3-14 in support of the ASD weapon system. The Government does not have adequate data, lacks rights to data, or both needed to purchase this part from additional sources.

As a result, this acquisition is currently being procured under Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1(a)(1) having only a limited number of responsible sources. The Government is interested in all businesses to include 8(a), small business and small disadvantaged business, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned, Hubzone, and Women-Owned small business concerns.

All contractors must meet prequalification requirements in order to be registered as a potential source. Firms that possess the ability and can produce the required item(s) described above are encouraged to identify themselves.

Contractors are encouraged to seek source approval in order to compete for future solicitations by visiting AvMC's public website: https://www.avmc.army.mil/Directorates/SRD/TechDataMgmt The contractor shall be capable of successfully performing and complying with any and all special requirements in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the solicitation annotated above, at the unit prices established at time of a contract award.

The contractor will be responsible for recurring and nonrecurring engineering services associated with becoming a qualified source.

The contractor will also be responsible for all aspects of the manufacturing/production process, including but not limited to: supply chain management, logistics, forecasting of parts, long-lead parts procurement, material forecasting, obsolescence issues and final delivery of assets as well as any and all additional costs incurred resulting from contract performance.

DISCLAIMER: THIS SSS IS ISSUED SOLELY FOR INFORMATIONAL AND PLANNING PURPOSES. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION (REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OR REQUEST FOR QUOTATION) OR A PROMISE TO ISSUE A SOLICITATION IN THE FUTURE AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.

NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR PREPARATION OF RESPONSES TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 23, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 26, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION HUNTSVILLE.DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityRedstone Arsenal

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameMark Highland
Emailmark.highland@dla.mil
Phone2564279773
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION HUNTSVILLE.DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Tags & Signals

hydraulic jackdefense logisticssources soughtsmall businessweapon system supportmanufacturing sourcesmarket researchgovernment procurement
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.