Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Sole Source Notice for MVRS Antenna Kit for M109 Paladin Vehicles

Sources Sought Notice: 2026-DLA-01206 Item Name: Kit, MVRS Antenna with Container NSN: 5895-01-524-8674 Part Number: 12999115 Min: Quantity: 14 Max Quantity: 529 End Item: M109 Paladin Family of Vehicles (FOV) Requirements Description: MVRS Antenna with Container, is used on the M109 Paladin Family of Vehicles (FOV). T…

Source ID: da9e8caf9fd74d7cbca1930b85e0893c

Scope overview

Sources Sought Notice: 2026-DLA-01206 Item Name: Kit, MVRS Antenna with Container NSN: 5895-01-524-8674 Part Number: 12999115 Min: Quantity: 14 Max Quantity: 529 End Item: M109 Paladin Family of Vehicles (FOV) Requirements Description: MVRS Antenna with Container, is used on the M109 Paladin Family of Vehicles (FOV). The MVRS goes on the M109A6 Paladin 155mm, which is a mobile, fully tracked, armored vehicle.

The M109A6 Paladin 155 mm provides the primary indirect-fire support to Armored Brigade Combat Teams, Infantry Brigade Combat Teams, and Stryker Brigade Combat Teams. It is a critical component of the M109 Paladin Family of Vehicles which detects flight data of the projectile and sends information to the PDFCS for other rounds to be fired.

The proposed action is to award a new 3 year long term contract for MVRS Antenna with Container. This item is a source controlled item (sole source) to Weibel Equipments Inc (CAGE Code: 1C6G4). The Government does not have the pertinent technical data including additional detailed drawings for this item or dimensions for its manufacturing necessary for competitive procurement.

Weibel Equipments Inc is the only source that has the requisite technical and engineering expertise to perform all efforts required. Please Note: This notice is not an open solicitation i.e., Invitation for Bid (IFB) or Request for Proposal (RFP). -Technical data is not available for this item. -Qualification testing and evaluation is required to become an approved source.

-Source approval does not guarantee business. -Qualifying as an approved source only provides the opportunity to compete on future solicitations Additional Information: Source Approval Program https://www.tacom.army.mil/cmo/sap.html Source Approval Program – What is it?

https://www.tacom.army.milcmo/sap_sar.html Source Approval Request (SAR) Package Requirements - https://www.tacom.army.mil/cmo/sap_sar.html Point of Contact: Title: Source Approval Officer Email: usarmy.detroit.tacom.mbx.lcmc-market-surveys@mail.mil

Statusopen
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 30, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 13, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA LAND.DLA LAND WARREN MICHIGAN.DLA LAND WARREN
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityWARREN

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameDerek T. Rutkowski
Emailderek.rutkowski@dla.mil
Phone5864671202
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA LAND.DLA LAND WARREN MICHIGAN.DLA LAND WARREN

Tags & Signals

MVRS AntennaM109 Paladinsource controlledsole sourcedefense procurementmilitary vehicleantenna kitWeibel Equipments
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.