Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Landscaping Works Tender for Regional Textile Technology Institute

THE KISUMU NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC NATIONAL OPEN TENDER Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process) COUNTRY KENYA NAME OF THE PROJECT EAST AFRICA SKILLS TRANSFORMATION AND REGIONAL INTERGRATION(EASTRIP) CREDIT NO. 63340KE The KISUMU NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC has received financing from the…

Source ID: WB-OP00423684

Estimated value

$85,000

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

THE KISUMU NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC NATIONAL OPEN TENDER Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process) COUNTRY KENYA NAME OF THE PROJECT EAST AFRICA SKILLS TRANSFORMATION AND REGIONAL INTERGRATION(EASTRIP) CREDIT NO. 63340KE

  • The KISUMU NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the EAST AFRICA SKILLS FOR TRANSFORMATION AND REGIONAL INTEGRATION PROJECT and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for Works and related services as detailed below.
  • The KISUMU NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Landscaping works at the Regional flagship TVET Institute for Textile Technology Ref: KE-KISUMUPOLY-530855-CW-RFB.
  • Bidding will be conducted through National competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) and The National Standard Bid Documents.
  • Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from The Kisumu National Polytechnic, procurement@kisumupoly.ac.ke and inspect the bidding document during office hours i.e. 0800 to 1600 hours EAT at the address given below
  • The bidding document in ENGLISH may be downloaded from www.kisumupoly.ac.ke , www.tenders.go.ke or be collected by interested Bidder from The Kisumu National Polytechnic upon payment of KES 1,000 through banker’s cheque
  • Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 3RD March 2026 11.00 Hours EAT. Electronic Bidding WILL NOT be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 3RD March 2026 AT 11.00 Hours EAT.
  • All Bids must be accompanied by Bid -Security of Kenya shillings 150,000.00.
  • Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  • The address referred to above is:

NB/ A pretender prearranged site visit of the works shall take place on 5th February 2026 at 10:00 AM at the RFITT THE CHIEF PRINCIPAL THE KISUMU NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC TECHNOLOGY ROAD, P.O.BOX 143-40100 KISUMU, KENYA Email address: Info@kisumupoly.ac.ke Website: www.kisumupoly.ac.ke Agency: Kisumu National Polytechnic Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 85000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateJan 30, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 3, 2026
Estimated value$85,000
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerKisumu National Polytechnic
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailcharlesnyangara@gmail.com
OrganizationKisumu National Polytechnic

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P163399- East Africa Skills for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP) - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P163399- East Africa Skills for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP) - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

landscaping worksTVET institutetextile technologyWorld Bank projectcompetitive biddingpublic procurementskills developmentregional integration