Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Ethiopia Electricity Distribution Network Construction Contract Award

Contract Award Project: P171742-Access to Distributed Electricity and Lighting in Ethiopia (ADELE) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68570 Bid/Contract Reference No: EEU-PPMO-OGU/ADELE/NCB- 004 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: lot-4 : 33KV/0.4 distribution Network Construction/EEU-PPMO-OGU/ADELE/NCB-0…

Source ID: WB-OP00427927

Estimated value

$1.3 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P171742-Access to Distributed Electricity and Lighting in Ethiopia (ADELE) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68570 Bid/Contract Reference No: EEU-PPMO-OGU/ADELE/NCB- 004 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: lot-4 : 33KV/0.4 distribution Network Construction/EEU-PPMO-OGU/ADELE/NCB-004 Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/08/28 Duration of Contract 6 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ABDI,KENENI AND THEIR FRIENDS ELECTRICAL LINES INSTALATION PARTNERSHIP (905553) Address: chiro,genda kebele,Ethiopia Tel No :251-913-978-278 Fax:251-902-998-888 Email: abdi440@gmail.com Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 51008675.78 Signed Contract price ETB 51008675.78 Evaluated Bidder(s): PRIME ENGINEERING PLC (905551) Address: Nifas silk lafto,jemo1,Ethiopia Tel No : 251-904333435 Fax: 251-911122373 Email: abate@promeengineeringet.com Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 43177574.53 EAGLE UTOPIA ENGINEERING PLC (905563) Address: Addis ababa,ethiopia Tel No :251-911486627 Email: mefeyera@gmail.com Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 54993144.32 Agency: Ethiopian Electric Utility Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 1280563.3 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryEthiopia
Publish dateFeb 21, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 21, 2026
Estimated value$1.3 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerEthiopian Electric Utility
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationEthiopian Electric Utility

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P171742- Access to Distributed Electricity and Lighting in Ethiopia (ADELE) - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P171742- Access to Distributed Electricity and Lighting in Ethiopia (ADELE) - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

electricity distributionnetwork constructionEthiopia energycontract awardelectrical infrastructure33KV distributionpublic procurementutility project