Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Naval Warfare Center Plans Sole Source Magnetometer Calibration Contract

THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE, NOT A REQUEST FOR A QUOTE (RFQ). A RFQ WILL NOT BE ISSUED AND QUOTES WILL NOT BE REQUESTED. Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Division (NSWC, IHD), intends to award a firm fixed price contract on a noncompetitive basis to MEDA, Inc. 43676 Trade Center Place #145 Dulles,…

Source ID: feee4930a3db415b8ff974fbece98778

Scope overview

THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE, NOT A REQUEST FOR A QUOTE (RFQ). A RFQ WILL NOT BE ISSUED AND QUOTES WILL NOT BE REQUESTED. Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Division (NSWC, IHD), intends to award a firm fixed price contract on a noncompetitive basis to MEDA, Inc. 43676 Trade Center Place #145 Dulles, VA 20166 to provide the following service: Magnetometer Calibration Service.

This action is be undertaken in accordance with FAR 13.106 (b) Soliciting from a single source, on the basis that the vendor is the only known source capable of meeting the government’s requirements The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is 811210. The FSC code is K099. The resulting contract will be a firm fixed price contract.

Negotiation being conducted using other than full and open competition procedures pursuant to authority of 10 U.S.C. 2304 (C) (1). This Notice of Intent is not a request for quotes. Interested parties may identify their interests and capability to respond to this requirement by February 16, 2026, at 10AM (EST) .

Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct a competitive procurement. The determination not to compete this proposed contract action is solely within the discretion of the Government.

The Government will not be responsible for any costs incurred by responding to this notice. Responses to this electronic notice must be made by 10:00 a.m. EST on February 16, 2026 . Interested vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at https://www.sam.gove/portal/public/SAM. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice.

Interested parties shall e-mail all statements, quotes, and capabilities to Shannon Wooten, via email: Shannon.cloud-wooten@navy.mil and must provide clear and concise documentation indicating a vendor's bona fide capability.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 9, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 16, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE NAVY.NAVSEA.NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER.NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityINDIAN HEAD

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameShannon Wooten
Emailshannon.cloud-wooten@navy.mil
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE NAVY.NAVSEA.NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER.NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION

Tags & Signals

magnetometer calibrationsole source contractNaval Surface Warfare Centernoncompetitive procurementgovernment contractingFAR 13.106fixed price contractdefense services