Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

VA Healthcare System Seeks Radio Equipment and Installation Services

The Black Hills VA Healthcare System requires 4 Motorola APX8500 radios including installation, software, and programming services in accordance with the draft Statement of Work (SOW) below. This is a sources sought/proof of capability solicitation looking for vendors to perform the services per the SOW for market rese…

Source ID: fa95fd00eccb4f5b89b6070f73d1dad0

Scope overview

The Black Hills VA Healthcare System requires 4 Motorola APX8500 radios including installation, software, and programming services in accordance with the draft Statement of Work (SOW) below. This is a sources sought/proof of capability solicitation looking for vendors to perform the services per the SOW for market research purposes. No awards of a contract will be made from this announcement.

If you are a vendor that can complete the work described in the SOW with competitive pricing, please send your contact and organization information with a descriptive proof of capability to: theresa.thunder@va.gov on or before February 6, 2026. Only emailed responses will be considered.

Additionally, please provide answers as appropriate to the following questions in the table below with your response to this sources sought. Failure to respond to the following questions may affect the acquisition strategy. 1. Identify your organization's socio-economic category. 2.

State whether any of the requested services may be ordered against a government contract awarded to your organization (e.g Federal Supply Schedule (FSS), General Services Administration (GSA), etc.). 3. State if subcontracting is contemplated for this requirement and what percentage of the work will be subcontracted and for what tasks.

*If applicable, VAAR 852.219-75 VA Notice of Limitations on Subcontracting—Certificate of Compliance for Services and Construction, will apply to the potential solicitation if set-aside for Veteran Owned Small-Businesses or Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small-Businesses.* *If applicable, FAR 52.219-14 Limitations on Subcontracting, will apply to the potential solicitation if set-aside for Small-Businesses

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 30, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 6, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityFort Meade

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameTheresa (Tess) Thunder
Emailtheresa.thunder@va.gov
Phone701-239-3700
OrganizationVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • SOW VABHHCS Ambulance Radios .docx

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

VA healthcareradio equipmentMotorola APX8500installation servicessources soughtmarket researchgovernment procurementcommunications systems