Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Uganda Digital Acceleration Project National Data Center Upgrade Contract Award

Contract Award Project: P171305-Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - GovNet Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68980 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-NITA-U-391096-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: National Data Center Upgrade and Expansion Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YY…

Source ID: WB-OP00430035

Estimated value

$10 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P171305-Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - GovNet Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68980 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-NITA-U-391096-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: National Data Center Upgrade and Expansion Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/12/04 Duration of Contract 6 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): TWILIGHT SYSTEMS (368222) #51, 6th Cross, BFW Layout, Behind Manjunatha Temple, Peenya 3rd Stage, Bangalore -5600658 Country: India TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES LTD (388405) Plot 23, Kitante, Yusuf Lule Road P.O.Box 7661, Kampala, Uganda Rep: Wycliffe Omondi, Head - F&A e-mail: wycliffeo@techno-associates .co.ug +256 75 2616356 Country: Uganda Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD 12390398.91 Signed Contract price USD 12390398.91 Beneficial Ownership Details TWILIGHT SYSTEMS (368222) Form Date: 27-FEB-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Nethra AN IN India Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES LTD (388405) Form Date: 27-FEB-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met girish murli Nair IN Uganda Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent Evaluated Bidder(s): SYBYL LIMITED (513973) PLOT 1A KAFU ROAD P.O BOX 7585 KAMPALA UGANDA Country: Uganda Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD 12759642.78 Rejected Bidder(s): SAMANGA (472059) P.O BOX 9237 Plot 12, BUKOTO STREET KAMPALA Country: Uganda CWG PLC (885686) 54b Off Rufus Giwa Street, Off Adebayo Doherty Street, Off Admiralty.

Lekki Phase 1, Adebayo Doherty Rd, Lagos Country: Nigeria Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non-compliance Agency: National Information and Technology Authority - Uganda Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 10000000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryUganda
Publish dateMar 3, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 3, 2026
Estimated value$10 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerNational Information and Technology Authority - Uganda
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationNational Information and Technology Authority - Uganda

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Uganda - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P171305- Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - GovNet - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Uganda - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P171305- Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - GovNet - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Uganda - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P171305- Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - GovNet - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Uganda - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P171305- Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - GovNet - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Uganda - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P171305- Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - GovNet - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

data center upgradeUganda digital accelerationgovernment IT infrastructurepublic procurementnational data centerIT contract awardWorld Bank projectdigital transformation