Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Navajo Area IHS Tsaile Health Center Plans Sole Source Hematology Analyzer Services

The Navajo Area Indian Health Service, Tsaile Health Center intends to award a non-competitive, sole sourced purchase order to, Sysmex of America Inc., for clinical laboratory Hematology Analyzers services. The anticipated period of performance is from 9/1/2026 to 8/31/2027 with two one-year option periods. The applica…

Source ID: faba10b604144bd8b3ab0959c71b6e63

Scope overview

The Navajo Area Indian Health Service, Tsaile Health Center intends to award a non-competitive, sole sourced purchase order to, Sysmex of America Inc., for clinical laboratory Hematology Analyzers services. The anticipated period of performance is from 9/1/2026 to 8/31/2027 with two one-year option periods.

The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is, 325413, with a small business size standards in number of employees 1,250. The Proposed Contractor is the only organization uniquely qualified to provide the required services to ensure that there is no interruption in services that could impact direct patient care.

The proposed contractor's equipment is currently on-site, fully installed, and is currently being used by laboratory staff to provide direct patient care testing services. Changing out systems would negatively impact patient care and laboratory staff are fully trained with current system.

Sysmex of America Inc is the only company to have the XN-1000R hematology analyzer that is under our Cost-Per-Reagent-Rental agreement with the Veterans Administration under VA/FSS contract, V797D-40235. This notice of intent to award a sole source contract is not a request for competitive proposals. There will be no solicitation available for competitive quotes.

Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Respondents are advised that the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted.

If no affirmative written response is received by Closing Date/Time the contract will be issued without further notice. A determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement base upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement in the future.

Any solicitation resulting from the analysis of information obtained will be announced to the public in Federal Business Opportunities. However, responses to this notice will not be considered adequate responses to a solicitation. No proprietary, classified, confidential, or sensitive information should be included in your response.

The Government reserves the right to use any non-proprietary technical information in any resultant solicitation(s).

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 6, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 20, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF.INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE.NAVAJO AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityTsaile

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameBennett Arvessto
Emailbennett.arvessto@ihs.gov
OrganizationHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF.INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE.NAVAJO AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace

Tags & Signals

hematology analyzerclinical laboratory servicessole source procurementIndian Health Servicemedical equipment maintenancepatient care continuitySysmex Americalaboratory testing