Naval Supply Systems Command Plans Sole Source Contract for Mobile Broadband and Repeater Kits
NOTICE OF INTENT THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES Naval Supply Systems Command (NAVSUP) Fleet Logistics Center San Diego (FLCSD) intends to award a firm fixed price contract to 4k Solutions, LLC, 11255 Rambling Trail Midland, Georgia 31820. Under the…
Source ID: fe2d263ad2c54537b99eb02b5dc9d698
Scope overview
NOTICE OF INTENT THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES Naval Supply Systems Command (NAVSUP) Fleet Logistics Center San Diego (FLCSD) intends to award a firm fixed price contract to 4k Solutions, LLC, 11255 Rambling Trail Midland, Georgia 31820.
Under the authority of FAR 13.106 (1) only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The requirement is for the 4K-MBK-C19-W3 Mobile Broadband Kit and the 4K-MRK-3G41-FN-MW Mobile Repeater Kit.
This requirement is for the Naval Civil Engineer Corps Officers School (CECOS) The 4K-MBK-C19-W3 Mobile Broadband Kit is an intelligently designed, portable 5G/4G LTE networking system that provides rapidly deployable and reliable connectivity for field operations.
It allows users to establish a robust wireless and ethernet network in minutes, which is critical for emergency response scenarios where existing infrastructure may be compromised or unavailable.
The 4K-MRK-3G41-FN-MW Mobile Repeater Kit (MRK™) is a portable cellular booster solution designed to enhance indoor cellular coverage up to 20,000 sq ft, overcoming challenges of poor reception in remote areas, concrete structures, and forward operating locations. Together, these kits provide a comprehensive communications solution, ensuring reliable data and voice capability for First Responder networks.
The anticipated award date of this action is on or before 30 January 2026. The applicable NAICS code is 334220. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals, and no solicitation document exists for the requirement.
Sources interested in responding to this notice are required to submit a capability statement that includes management and technical data and cost information, in sufficient detail and with convincing evidence that clearly demonstrates the capability to provide the licenses and proof as being an authorized distributor of the product.
Capability statements shall not exceed 6 (8.5 x 11 inch) pages using a font size no smaller than 10-point. All capability statements received by the due date of this notice will be considered by the Government. A request for documentation or additional information or submissions that only ask questions will not be considered as an affirmative response.
A determination by the Government not to compete based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement or to proceed with a sole source purchase order. Capability statements are due by 3:00 PM Pacific Standard Time (PST), January 27, 2026.
Capability statements shall be submitted by e-mail ONLY as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to Raul Alcantara at the following email address at: raul.r.alcantara.civ@us.navy.mil NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS/OFFERS WILL BE HONORED
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals