Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

US Coast Guard Solicitation for Plain Assembled Nuts Procurement

This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitat…

Source ID: f8df9f4a320b4f6a822677ebc7e1e02f

Scope overview

This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued.

Solicitation number 70Z03826QJ0000055 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 336413. The small business size standard is 1,250 employees. This is an unrestricted requirement.

All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency.

It is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order will be awarded on a competitive basis as a result of this solicitation for the items listed below: Nut, Plain, Assembled NSN: 5310-01-183-8655 P/N: SS5092-4 QTY: 2,200 EA At the time of award, the USCG intends to place an order for the purchase of two thousand two hundred (2,200) items.

IAW Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 52.217-6 the USCG may require four hundred seventy-three (473) additional items for a maximum quantity of two thousand six hundred seventy-three (2,673) at the same price as the original order, for up to three hundred and sixty-five (365) days after the initial award date.

***Please note that if the USCG chooses to exercise any optional quantity modifications, such modifications will be issued unilaterally to the contractor. The contractor shall furnish a Certificate of Conformance (COC) IAW FAR clause 52.246-15. The COC must be submitted in the format specified in the clause. All parts shall be NEW approved parts.

NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS, OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE USCG. Please carefully review this solicitation’s attachments for additional information and requirements such as applicable clauses and instructions to offerors: 1) Attachment 1 - Terms and Conditions – 70Z03826QJ0000055 The closing date and time for receipt of offers is 07 January 2026 at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

Anticipated award date is on or about 09 January 2026. Email quotations are preferred and may be sent to Michelle.R.Monds@uscg.mil. Please indicate 70Z03826QJ0000055 in the subject line.

Statusopen
CategorySecurity & Defense
CountryUnited States
Publish dateDec 23, 2025
Submission deadlineJan 7, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF.US COAST GUARD.AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityElizabeth City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameMichelle R. Monds
EmailMichelle.R.Monds@uscg.mil
OrganizationHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF.US COAST GUARD.AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Attachment 1 - Terms and Conditions - 70Z03826QJ0000055.pdf

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

US Coast Guard procurementplain assembled nutscommercial items solicitationNAICS 336413firm-fixed priceunrestricted requirementFederal Acquisition Regulationcompetitive quotation