Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Civil Works for Mt. Coffee Hydropower Plant Extension in Liberia

Specific Procurement Notice Invitation for Prequalification Country: Republic of Liberia Name of Project: Regional Emergency Solar Power Intervention Project (RESPITE) Contract Title: Package 1: Civil Works for the Mt. Coffee Hydropower Plant Extension Sector: Electricity Sector Project No.: P179267 Credit No.: IDA-726…

Source ID: WB-OP00420563

Estimated value

$45 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Specific Procurement Notice Invitation for Prequalification Country: Republic of Liberia Name of Project: Regional Emergency Solar Power Intervention Project (RESPITE) Contract Title: Package 1: Civil Works for the Mt. Coffee Hydropower Plant Extension Sector: Electricity Sector Project No.: P179267 Credit No.: IDA-72640 Prequalification Reference No.: LR-LEC-524739-CW-RFB

  • The Government of Liberia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Regional Emergency Solar Power Intervention Project (RESPITE), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Package 1: Civil Works for the Mt. Coffee Hydropower Plant Extension .
  • The Liberia Electricity Corporation intends to prequalify contractors for Package 1: Civil Works for the Mt. Coffee Hydropower Plant Extension. The Mt. Coffee Hydropower plant (MCHPP) is located about 30km from Monrovia, and with an installed capacity of 88MW, it constitutes about 70% of Liberia’s generation profile. The extension endeavor will increase MCHPP capacity by 42MW through the addition of 4x 10.5 MW Z-type Kaplan Vertical turbines, and extension of the existing powerhouse and associated civil works without altering the dam or intake structures, whilst ensuring continuous operation of the existing units. The MCHPP Extension will be executed via two contracts: (i) the current contract, Package 1/ Civil works using the World Bank Standard Procurement Document (SPD) Request for Bid: Works (Two Envelope with rated criteria, with prequalification, September 2025); and (ii) Package 2/ Hydro-Electrical & Mechanical works. Generally, the scope of the Civil works contract include: (i) Powerhouse Extension – new wing and erection bay, mirroring existing design with minor adjustments; (ii) Water Intake Adaptation – preparation for new penstocks installation; removal of concrete plugs and rockfill; (iii) Tailrace Channel Works – dredging or excavating floor to lower tailwater levels; (iv) Workshop & Warehouse; (v) Site Restoration – rehabilitation of disturbed areas post-construction; (vi) civil works for the MCHPP switchyard extension; (vi) Road Works - surfacing of 10.5 km access road to the site. It is expected that the Request for Bids will be made in April 2026.
  • Prequalification will be conducted through the procedures as specified in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, Seventh Edition – September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Applicants as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  • Interested eligible Applicants may obtain further information from the Liberia Electricity Corporation at the address below during office hours [ 09:00 am to 05:00 pm GMT . A complete set of prequalification documents in English is available to interested Applicants upon submission of a written application to the address below. The document will be sent by email.
  • Applications for prequalification should be submitted in clearly marked envelopes and delivered or emailed to the address below by 10:00 am GMT on March 2, 2026 . Late applications may be rejected.

RESPITE Offices Liberia Electricity Corporation Attn-William David Hakin, Project Director Behind Connex Gas Station Opposite Ocean Club Residence 5th Street (Beach side), Sinkor P. O Box 10-165 1000 Monrovia, 10 Liberia Email: projectsprocure@lecliberia.com and a copy to bhakin@lecliberia.com . Agency: Liberia Electricity Corporation Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Prequalification Status: Published Value: 45000000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateJan 16, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 2, 2026
Estimated value$45 Million
Notice typeprequalification
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerLiberia Electricity Corporation
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailmfarley@lecliberia.com
OrganizationLiberia Electricity Corporation

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179267- Regional Emergency Solar Power Intervention Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179267- Regional Emergency Solar Power Intervention Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179267- Regional Emergency Solar Power Intervention Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179267- Regional Emergency Solar Power Intervention Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

hydropower plant extensioncivil worksLiberia electricityMt. CoffeeWorld Bank projectprequalificationenergy infrastructureturbine installation
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.