Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Procurement of Cellular LTE Routers for Extreme Environment Monitoring Stations

The requirement is to procure the Perle IRG5140+ Cellular LTE Router specifically to life cycle our existing cellular with network router capability in various extreme environment conditions throughout Canada. This specific device is selected based on our experience knowing this solution works with our existing equipme…

Source ID: CA-NOTICE-SSC-25-00031171:T-001

Scope overview

The requirement is to procure the Perle IRG5140+ Cellular LTE Router specifically to life cycle our existing cellular with network router capability in various extreme environment conditions throughout Canada.

This specific device is selected based on our experience knowing this solution works with our existing equipment and is reliable even under stressful condition for example under extreme temperature fluctuation between -40c to 70c in remote geophysical monitoring station’s locations throughout the year.

In this solicitation, Natural Resources Canada plans to acquire the equipment and specified this product by brand name to ensure compatibility, interoperability and interchangeability with the current design of our power manager enclosure.As these devices will be exposed to the public Internet they must include security features to protect the monitoring stations, the geophysical data, and the Government of Canada IT infrastructure to which they have been connected.

Security features include capability to manage a Virtual Private Network (VPN) and encryption to FIPS-140 standards SSC Perle Products or equivalent - Amendment 001 Notice type: Request for Proposal Procurement method: Competitive - Open bidding Selection criteria: None Trade agreements: *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) Regions of delivery: *Canada Contact: Oliver,Librada (None) 343-542-8460

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryCanada
Publish dateAug 18, 2025
Submission deadlineSep 2, 2025
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceca-canadabuys-notices
BuyerShared Services Canada
Buyer websitehttps://canadabuys.canada.ca/
CityOttawa

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationShared Services Canada

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace

Tags & Signals

cellular LTE routerextreme environment equipmentgeophysical monitoringnetwork securityFIPS-140 encryptionremote stationstemperature resistantVPN capability
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.